Larval Fish and Egg Keys

The following is a listing of all the families and species included in one or more of the three Larval Fish Keys:

ATL = Atlantic Key
FW = Freshwater Key
PAC = Pacific Key

HINT: Use your browser's 'find' (usually ctrl + f) capability to search for a name of interest.

FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
PETROMYZONTIDAE (Lampreys) x    
  Ichthyomyzon castaneus (Chestnut Lamprey) x    
  Ichthyomyzon fossor (Northern Brook Lamprey) x    
  Ichthyomyzon unicuspis (Silver Lamprey) x    
  Lethenteron appendix [Lampetra appendix] (American Brook Lamprey) x    
  Petromyzon marinus (Sea Lamprey) x    
ACIPENSERIDAE (Sturgeons) x x  
  Acipenser brevirostrum (Shortnose Sturgeon)   x  
  Acipenser fulvescens (Lake Sturgeon) x    
  Acipenser oxyrhynchus (Atlantic Sturgeon)   x  
  Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Shovelnose Sturgeon) x    
POLYODONTIDAE (Paddlefishes) x    
  Polyodon spathula (Paddlefish) x    
LEPISOSTEIDAE (Gars) x x  
  Atractosteus spatula (Alligator Gar) x    
  Lepisosteus oculatus (Spotted Gar) x    
  Lepisosteus osseus (Longnose Gar) x x  
  Lepisosteus platostomus (Shortnose Gar) x    
AMIIDAE (Bowfins) x x  
  Amia calva (Bowfin) x x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
HIODONTIDAE (Mooneyes) x    
  Hiodon alosoides (Goldeye) x    
  Hiodon tergisus (Mooneye) x    
ELOPIDAE (Tenpounders)   x x
  Elops affinis (Machete)     x
  Elops saurus (Ladyfish)   x  
  Elops sp.   x  
MEGALOPIDAE (Tarpons)   x  
  Megalops atlanticus (Tarpon)   x  
ALBULIDAE (Bonefishes)   x x
  Albula sp.     x
  Albula vulpes (Bonefish)   x  
NOTACANTHIDAE (Deep-sea Spiny Eels)   x x
  Leptocephalus giganteus (Giant Leptocephalus)   x x
  Notacanthus chemnitzi     x
  Polyacanthonotus challengeri     x
  Tiluropsis sp.   x  
  Tilurus sp.   x  
UNIDENTIFIED LEPTOCEPHALI   x  
  Leptocephalus thorianus   x  
  Type I sp. B   x  
  Type II   x  
ANGUILLIDAE (Freshwater Eels) x x  
  Anguilla anguilla (European Eel)   x  
  Anguilla rostrata (American Eel) x x  
HETERENCHELYIDAE (Mud Eels)   x  
MORINGUIDAE (Spaghetti Eels)   x  
  Moringua edwardsi (Spaghetti Eel)   x  
  Neoconger mucronatus (Ridged Eel)   x  
  Neoconger sp.   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CHLOPSIDAE (False Morays)   x  
  Catesbya pseudomuraena (False Moray Eel)   x  
  Chilorhinus suensonii (Seagrass Eel)   x  
  Chlopsis bicolor (Bicolor Eel)   x  
  Chlopsis dentatus (Mottled False Moray)   x  
  Chlopsis sp.   x  
  Kaupichthys hyoproroides (False Moray)   x  
  Kaupichthys nuchalis (Collared Eel)   x  
  Robinsia catherinae   x  
MURAENIDAE (Morays)   x x
  Anarchias galapagensis (Hardtail Moray)     x
  Anarchias similis (Pygmy Moray)   x  
  Channomuraena vittata (Broadbanded Moray)   x  
  Echidna nebulosa (Starry Moray)     x
  Echidna nocturna (Palenose Moray)     x
  Enchelycore octaviana [Enchelycore octavianus] (Slenderjaw Moray)     x
  Gymnomuraena zebra (Zebra Moray)     x
  Gymnothorax castaneus (Panamic Green Moray)     x
  Gymnothorax conspersus (Saddled Moray)   x  
  Gymnothorax dovii (Finespotted Moray)     x
  Gymnothorax equatorialis (Spottail Moray)     x
  Gymnothorax funebris (Green Moray)   x  
  Gymnothorax miliaris (Goldentail Moray)   x  
  Gymnothorax mordax (California Moray)     x
  Gymnothorax moringa (Spotted Moray)   x  
  Gymnothorax ocellatus or nigromarginatus or saxicola (Ocellated, Blackedge, or Honeycomb Moray)   x  
  Gymnothorax panamensis (Masked Moray)     x
  Gymnothorax verrilli (White-edged Moray)     x
  Gymnothorax vicinus (Purplemouth Moray)   x  
  Gymnothorax sp. A   x  
  Gymnothorax sp. B   x  
  Gymnothorax sp. C   x  
  Gymnothorax sp. D   x  
  Gymnothorax sp. E   x  
  Monopenchelys acuta (Redface Moray)   x  
  Muraena argus (Argus Moray)     x
  Muraena clepsydra (Hourglass Moray)     x
  Muraena lentiginosa (Jewel Moray)     x
  Uropterygius macrocephalus (Largehead Moray)     x
  Uropterygius macularius (Marbled Moray)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
SYNAPHOBRANCHIDAE (Cutthroat Eels)   x  
  Dysomma anguillare (Shortbelly Eel)   x  
  Dysommina proboscideus   x  
  Species A5   x  
  Species B11   x  
  Species B5   x  
  Species C1   x  
  Species C2   x  
  Species D11   x  
  Species D4   x  
  Species D5   x  
  Species D7   x  
  Synaphobranchus dolichorhynchus   x  
  Synaphobranchus kaupi (Northern Cutthroat Eel)   x  
  Synaphobranchus sp.   x  
OPHICHTHIDAE (Snake Eels)   x x
  Ahlia egmontis (Key Worm Eel)   x  
  Aplatophis chauliodus (Tusky Eel)   x  
  Aprognathodon platyventris (Stripe Eel)   x  
  Apterichtus ansp (Academy Eel)   x  
  Apterichtus kendalli (Finless Eel)   x  
  Bascanichthyini sp.   x  
  Bascanichthys bascanium (Sooty Eel)   x  
  Bascanichthys scuticaris (Whip Eel)   x  
  Callechelyini sp.   x  
  Callechelys bilinearis (Twostripe Snake Eel)   x  
  Callechelys guineensis (Shorttail Snake Eel)   x  
  Callechelys muraena (Blotched Snake Eel)   x  
  Caralophia loxochila (Slantlip Eel)   x  
  Echiophis intertinctus (Spotted Spoon-nose Eel)   x  
  Echiophis punctifer (Snapper Eel)   x  
  Ethadophis akkistikos (Indifferent Eel)   x  
  Gordiichthys ergodes (Irksome Eel)   x  
  Gordiichthys irretitus (Horsehair Eel)   x  
  Gordiichthys leibyi (String Eel)   x  
  Gordiichthys randalli (Rope Eel)   x  
  Ichthyapus ophioneus (Surf Eel)   x  
  Letharchus aliculatus (Striped Sailfin Eel)   x  
  Letharchus velifer (Sailfin Eel)   x  
  Mixomyrophis pusillipinna (Mosaic Worm Eel)   x  
  Myrichthys breviceps (Sharptail eel)   x  
  Myrichthys ocellatus (Goldspotted Eel)   x  
  Myrophis platyrhynchus (Broadnose Worm Eel)   x  
  Myrophis punctatus (Speckled Worm Eel)   x  
  Myrophis vafer (Pacific Worm Eel)     x
  Ophichthini sp. 1   x  
  Ophichthini sp. 2   x  
  Ophichthini sp. 3   x  
  Ophichthini sp. 4   x  
  Ophichthini sp. 5   x  
  Ophichthini sp. 7   x  
  Ophichthus cruentifer (Margined Snake Eel)   x  
  Ophichthus cylindroideus (Dusky Snake Eel)   x  
  Ophichthus gomesii (Shrimp Eel)   x  
  Ophichthus melanoporus (Blackpored Eel)   x  
  Ophichthus menezesi   x  
  Ophichthus ophis (Spotted Snake Eel)   x  
  Ophichthus puncticeps (Palespotted Eel)   x  
  Ophichthus rex (King Snake Eel)   x  
  Ophichthus triserialis (Pacific Snake Eel [Spotted Snake Eel])     x
  Ophichthus zophochir (Yellow Snake Eel)     x
  Phaenomonas longissima (Short-maned Sand Eel)   x  
  Pseudomyrophis frio (Slender Worm Eel)   x  
  Pseudomyrophis fugesae (Diminutive Worm Eel)   x  
  Pseudomyrophis sp.   x  
  Quassiremus ascensionis (Black-spotted Eel)   x  
  Stictorhinus potamius   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
NEMICHTHYIDAE (Snipe Eels)   x x
  Avocettina bowersii (Smalleye Snipe Eel)     x
  Avocettina infans (Avocet Snipe Eel)   x x
  Labichthys carinatus   x  
  Nemichthys curvirostris (Boxer Snipe Eel)   x  
  Nemichthys larseni (Pale Snipe Eel)     x
  Nemichthys scolopaceus (Slender Snipe Eel)   x x
CONGRIDAE (Conger Eels)   x x
  Acromycter sp.   x  
  Ariosoma anale (Longtrunk Conger)   x  
  Ariosoma balearicum (Bandtooth Conger)   x  
  Ariosoma gilberti (Sharpnose Conger [Gilbert's Conger])     x
  Ariosoma sp.   x  
  Bathycongrus macrurus (Shorthead Conger)     x
  Bathycongrus varidens (Largehead Conger)     x
  Chiloconger dentatus [Chiloconger obtusus] (Shortsnout Conger [Thicklip Conger])     x
  Conger esculentus (Grey Conger)   x  
  Conger oceanicus (Conger Eel)   x  
  Conger triporiceps (Manytooth Conger)   x  
  Genus B sp. A   x  
  Genus C sp. A   x  
  Genus C sp. B   x  
  Gnathophis cinctus (Hardtail Conger [Catalina Conger])     x
  Gnathophis sp.   x  
  Gorgasia punctata (Peppered Garden Eel)     x
  Heteroconger canabus (Cape Garden Eel)     x
  Heteroconger digueti (Cortez Garden Eel)     x
  Heteroconger longissimus (Brown Garden Eel)   x  
  Heteroconger luteolus (Yellow Garden Eel)   x  
  Paraconger californiensis (Ringeye Conger [California Conger])     x
  Paraconger sp.   x  
  Pseudophichthys splendens (Purple-mouthed Conger)   x  
  Rhechias dubia (Dubious Conger)   x  
  Rhechias sp. A   x  
  Rhechias sp. B   x  
  Rhechias sp. C   x  
  Rhynchoconger flavus (Yellow Conger)   x  
  Rhynchoconger nitens (Needletail Conger [Bignose Conger])     x
  Uroconger syringinus (Threadtail Conger)   x  
  Xenomystax atrarius (Deepwater conger)     x
  Xenomystax congroides (Bristletooth Conger)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
NETTASTOMATIDAE (Duckbill Eels)   x x
  Facciolella gilbertii (Dogface Witch-eel)     x
  Facciolella sp. B   x  
  Facciolella sp. C   x  
  Hoplunnis diomediana (Blacktail Pikeconger)   x  
  Hoplunnis macrura (Freckled Pikeconger)   x  
  Hoplunnis sicarius     x
  Hoplunnis similis   x  
  Hoplunnis sp. B   x  
  Hoplunnis sp. C   x  
  Hoplunnis tenuis (Spotted Pikeconger)   x  
  Nettastoma melanura (Blackfin Sorcerer)   x  
  Nettastoma syntresis   x  
  Nettenchelys inion or exoria   x  
  Nettenchelys pygmaea (Pygmy Pikeconger)   x  
  Nettenchelys sp. D   x  
  Saurenchelys cognita (Longface Eel)   x  
  Saurenchelys sp. B   x  
  Saurenchelys sp. C   x  
  Venefica tentaculata     x
SERRIVOMERIDAE (Sawtooth Eels)   x x
  Serrivomer beanii (Stout Sawpalate)   x  
  Serrivomer lanceolatoides (Short-tooth Sawpalate)   x  
  Serrivomer sector (Sawtooth Eel)     x
DERICHTHYIDAE (Longneck Eels)   x x
  Derichthys serpentinus (Narrownecked Oceanic Eel)   x x
  Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (Duckbill Oceanic Eel)   x  
EURYPHARYNGIDAE (Gulpers)   x x
  Eurypharynx pelecanoides (Pelican Eel)   x x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CYEMATIDAE (Bobtail Snipe Eels)     x
  Cyema atrum (Bobtail Eel [Bobtail Snipe-Eel)     x
  Leptocephalus holti     x
SACCOPHARYNGIDAE (Swallowers)   x x
  Saccopharynx lavenbergi (Whiptail gulper)     x
  Saccopharynx spp. (Gulpers)   x  
GIBBERICHTHYIDAE (Gibberfishes)   x  
  Gibberichthys pumilus (Gibberfish)   x  
MIRAPINNIDAE (Tapetails and Hairyfish)   x  
  Eutaeniophorus festivus (Festive Ribbonfish)   x  
  Parataeniophorus gulosus   x  
MONOGNATHIDAE (Onejaws)     x
  Monognathus ahlstromi (Paddletail Onejaw)     x
  Monognathus rosenblatti     x
INCERTAE SEDIS (COLOCONGRIDAE?)     x
  Thalassenchelys coheni     x
ENGRAULIDAE (Anchovies)   x x
  Anchoa cayorum (Key Anchovy)   x  
  Anchoa compressa (Deepbody Anchovy)     x
  Anchoa cubana (Cuban Anchovy)   x  
  Anchoa curta (Short Anchovy)     x
  Anchoa delicatissima (Slough Anchovy)     x
  Anchoa exigua (Slender Anchovy)     x
  Anchoa hepsetus (Striped Anchovy)   x  
  Anchoa ischana (Sharpnose Anchovy)     x
  Anchoa lucida (Bright Anchovy)     x
  Anchoa lyolepis (Dusky Anchovy)   x  
  Anchoa mitchilli (Bay Anchovy)   x  
  Anchoa nasus (Bignose Anchovy)     x
  Anchoa walkeri (Persistent Anchovy)     x
  Anchovia clupeoides (Zabaleta Anchovy)   x  
  Anchovia macrolepidota (Bigscale Anchovy)     x
  Anchoviella perfasciata (Flat Anchovy)   x  
  Cetengraulis edentulus (Atlantic Anchoveta)   x  
  Cetengraulis mysticetus (Anchoveta)     x
  Engraulis eurystole (Silver Anchovy)   x  
  Engraulis mordax (Northern Anchovy)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CLUPEIDAE (Herrings) x x x
  Alosa aestivalis (Blueback Herring)   x  
  Alosa chrysochloris (Skipjack Herring) x    
  Alosa mediocris (Hickory Shad)   x  
  Alosa pseudoharengus (Alewife) x x  
  Alosa sapidissima (American Shad)   x x
  Brevoortia patronus (Gulf Menhaden)   x  
  Brevoortia smithi (Yellowfin Menhaden)   x  
  Brevoortia tyrannus (Atlantic Menhaden)   x  
  Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Dogtooth Herring)   x  
  Clupea harengus (Atlanic Herring)   x  
  Clupea pallasii (Pacific Herring)     x
  Dorosoma cepedianum (Gizzard Shad) x x  
  Dorosoma petenense (Threadfin Shad) x x x
  Etrumeus teres (Round Herring)   x x
  Harengula jaguana (Scaled Sardine)   x  
  Harengula thrissina (Flatiron Herring)     x
  Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Dwarf Herring)   x  
  Lile stolifera (Striped Herring)     x
  Opisthonema libertate (Deepbody Thread Herring)     x
  Opisthonema medirastre (Middling Thread Herring)     x
  Opisthonema oglinum (Atlantic Thread Herring)   x  
  Sardinella aurita (Spanish Sardine)   x  
  Sardinella brasiliensis (Brazilian Sardinella)   x  
  Sardinops sagax (Pacific Sardine)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CYPRINIDAE (Carps and Minnows) x x  
  Campostoma anomalum (Central Stoneroller) x    
  Campostoma oligolepis (Largescale Stoneroller) x    
  Carassius auratus (Goldfish) x x  
  Chrosomus eos (Northern Redbelly Dace) x    
  Chrosomus erythrogaster (Southern Redbelly Dace) x    
  Chrosomus neogaeus (Finescale Dace) x    
  Clinostomus elongatus (Redside Dace) x    
  Clinostomus funduloides (Rosyside Dace) x    
  Couesius plumbeus (Lake Chub) x    
  Ctenopharyngodon idella (Grass Carp) x    
  Cyprinella analostana (Satinfin Shiner)   x  
  Cyprinella spiloptera (Spotfin Shiner) x    
  Cyprinus carpio (Common Carp) x x  
  Hybognathus hankinsoni (Brassy Minnow) x    
  Hybognathus nuchalis (Mississippi Silvery Minnow)   x  
  Hybognathus regius (Eastern Silvery Minnow) x    
  Hybopsis amblops (Bigeye Chub) x    
  Hypophthalmichthys molitrix  (Silver Carp) x    
  Hypophthalmichthys nobilis  (Bighead Carp) x    
  Luxilus chrysocephalus (Striped Shiner) x    
  Luxilus cornutus (Common Shiner) x    
  Lythrurus umbratilis (Redfin Shiner) x    
  Macrhybopsis storeriana (Silver Chub) x    
  Margariscus margarita (Allegheny Pearl Dace) x    
  Margariscus nachtriebi (Northern Pearl Dace) x    
  Mylopharyngodon piceus (Black Carp) x    
  Nocomis biguttatus (Hornyhead Chub) x    
  Nocomis micropogon (River Chub) x    
  Notemigonus crysoleucas (Golden Shiner) x x  
  Notropis amoenus (Comely Shiner)   x  
  Notropis anogenus (Pugnose Shiner) x    
  Notropis atherinoides (Emerald Shiner) x    
  Notropis bifrenatus (Bridle Shiner)   x  
  Notropis blennius (River Shiner) x    
  Notropis buccatus (Silverjaw Minnow) x    
  Notropis chalybaeus (Ironcolor Shiner) x x  
  Notropis dorsalis (Bigmouth Shiner) x    
  Notropis heterodon (Blackchin Shiner) x    
  Notropis heterolepis (Blacknose Shiner) x    
  Notropis hudsonius (Spottail Shiner) x x  
  Notropis rubellus (Rosyface Shiner) x    
  Notropis stramineus (Sand Shiner) x    
  Notropis texanus (Weed Shiner) x    
  Notropis volucellus (Mimic Shiner) x    
  Opsopoeodus emiliae (Pugnose Minnow) x    
  Pimephales notatus (Bluntnose Minnow) x    
  Pimephales promelas (Fathead Minnow) x    
  Pimephales vigilax (Bullhead Minnow) x    
  Rhinichthys atratulus (Blacknose Dace) x    
  Rhinichthys cataractae (Longnose Dace) x    
  Semotilus atromaculatus (Creek Chub) x    
  Semotilus corporalis (Fallfish) x x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CATOSTOMIDAE (Suckers) x x  
  Carpiodes spp. x    
  Carpiodes carpio (River Carpsucker) x    
  Carpiodes cyprinus (Quillback) x x  
  Carpiodes velifer (Highfin Carpsucker) x    
  Catostomus catostomus (Longnose Sucker) x    
  Catostomus commersonii (White Sucker) x x  
  Cycleptus elongatus (Blue Sucker) x    
  Erimyzon oblongus (Creek Chubsucker) x x  
  Erimyzon sucetta (Lake Chubsucker) x    
  Hypentelium nigricans (Northern Hogsucker) [Northern Hog Sucker] x    
  Ictiobus spp. x    
  Ictiobus bubalus (Smallmouth Buffalo) x    
  Ictiobus cyprinellus (Bigmouth Buffalo) x    
  Ictiobus niger (Black Buffalo) x    
  Minytrema melanops (Spotted Sucker) x    
  Moxostoma spp. x x  
  Moxostoma anisurum (Silver Redhorse) x    
  Moxostoma atripinne (Blackfin Sucker) x    
  Moxostoma carinatum (River Redhorse) x    
  Moxostoma duquesnei (Black Redhorse) x    
  Moxostoma erythrurum (Golden Redhorse) x    
  Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Shorthead Redhorse) x x  
  Moxostoma valenciennesi (Greater Redhorse) x    
ARIIDAE (Sea Catfishes)   x  
  Ariopsis felis (Hardhead Catfish)   x  
  Bagre marinus (Gafftopsail Catfish   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
ICTALURIDAE (North American Catfishes) x x  
  Ameiurus catus (White Catfish)   x  
  Ameiurus melas (Black Bullhead) x    
  Ameiurus natalis (Yellow Bullhead) x x  
  Ameiurus nebulosus (Brown Bullhead) x x  
  Ictalurus punctatus (Channel Catfish) x x  
  Noturus flavus (Stonecat) x    
  Noturus gyrinus (Tadpole Madtom) x x  
  Noturus insignis (Margined Madtom)   x  
  Noturus miurus (Brindled Madtom) x    
  Pylodictis olivaris (Flathead Catfish) x    
ARGENTINIDAE (Argentines or Herring Smelts)   x x
  Argentina sialis (Pacific Argentine)     x
  Argentina silus (Atlantic Argentine)   x  
MICROSTOMATIDAE (Pencil Smelts)   x x
  Bathylagichthys greyae (Grey's Deepsea Smelt)   x  
  Bathylagoides argyrogaster (Silver Deepsea Smelt)   x  
  Leuroglossus schmidti (Northern Smoothtongue)     x
  Leuroglossus stilbius [Leuroglossus urotranus] (California Smoothtongue)     x
  Microstoma microstoma (Slender Argentine)   x  
  Microstoma sp. (Dusky Pencilsmelt)     x
  Nansenia ahlstromi     x
  Nansenia candida (Bluethroat Argentine)     x
  Nansenia crassa (Stout Argentine)     x
  Nansenia longicauda   x x
  Nansenia pelagica   x x
  Xenophthalmichthys danae   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
BATHYLAGIDAE (Deep-Sea Smelts)     x
  Bathylagoides nigrigenys [Bathylagus nigrigenys] (Blackchin BlackSmelt)     x
  Bathylagoides wesethi [Bathylagus wesethi] (Snubnose BlackSmelt)     x
  Bathylagus pacificus (Slender BlackSmelt [Pacific Blacksmelt])     x
  Dolicholagus longirostris [Bathylagus longirostris] (Longsnout BlackSmelt)     x
  Lipolagus ochotensis [Bathylagus ochotensis] (Eared BlackSmelt [Popeye Blacksmelt])     x
  Melanolagus bericoides [Bathylagus bericoides] (Bigscale Deepsea Smelt)     x
  Pseudobathylagus milleri [Bathylagus milleri] (Stout BlackSmelt)     x
OPISTHOPROCTIDAE (Barreleyes or Spookfishes)   x x
  Bathylychnops brachyrhynchus     x
  Bathylychnops exilis (Javelin Spookfish)     x
  Dolichopteryx binocularis     x
  Dolichopteryx longipes (Brownsnout Spookfish)     x
  Dolichopteryx sp.     x
  Macropinna microstoma (Barreleye)     x
OSMERIDAE (Smelts) x   x
  Allosmerus elongatus (Whitebait Smelt)     x
  Hypomesus pretiosus (Surf Smelt)     x
  Osmerus mordax (Rainbow Smelt) x    
  Spirinchus starksi (Night Smelt)     x
SALMONIDAE (Trouts) x    
  Coregonus artedii (Cisco or Lake Herring) x    
  Coregonus clupeaformis (Lake Whitefish) x    
  Coregonus hoyi (Bloater) x    
  Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Pink Salmon) x    
  Oncorhynchus kisutch (Coho Salmon) x    
  Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow Trout) [or Steelhead] x    
  Oncorhynchus nerka (Sockeye Salmon) x    
  Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Chinook Salmon) x    
  Prosopium coulteri (Pigmy Whitefish) x    
  Prosopium cylindraceum (Round Whitefish) x    
  Salmo salar (Atlantic Salmon) x    
  Salmo trutta (Brown Trout) x    
  Salvelinus fontinalis (Brook Trout) x    
  Salvelinus namaycush (Lake Trout) x    
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
ESOCIDAE (Pikes and Mudminnows) [UMBRIDAE (Mudminnows)] x x  
  Esox americanus (Redfin Pickerel) [Esoc americanus vermiculatus (Grass Pickerel)] x x  
  Esox lucius (Northern Pike) x    
  Esox masquinongy (Muskellunge) [Esox masquinongy ohioensis] x    
  Esox niger (Chain Pickerel) x x  
  Umbra limi (Central Mudminnow) x    
  Umbra pygmaea (Eastern Mudminnow)   x  
GONOSTOMATIDAE (Bristlemouths)   x x
  Bonapartia pedaliota (Longray Fangjaw)   x  
  Cyclothone acclinidens (Benttooth Bristlemouth)   x x
  Cyclothone alba (Bristlemouth)   x x
  Cyclothone atraria (Deep-water Bristlemouth [Black Bristlemouth])     x
  Cyclothone braueri (Garrick)   x  
  Cyclothone microdon (Veiled Anglemouth)   x  
  Cyclothone pallida (Tan Bristlemouth)   x x
  Cyclothone pseudopallida (Slender Bristlemouth)   x x
  Cyclothone signata (Showy Bristlemouth)     x
  Diplophos taenia (Pacific Portholefish)   x x
  Gonostoma atlanticum (Atlantic Fangjaw)   x x
  Manducus madarensis   x  
  Margrethia obtusirostre (Bighead Portholefish)   x  
  Sigmops bathyphilum (Spark Anglemouth)   x  
  Sigmops ebelingi [Gonostoma ebelingi] (Ebeling's Fangjaw)     x
  Sigmops elongatum (Elongated Bristlemouth)   x x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
ALEPOCEPHALIDAE (Slickheads)     x
  Alepocephalus tenebrosus (California Slickhead)     x
  Asquamiceps pacificus     x
  Asquamiceps velaris (Fanfin Smooth-head)     x
  Bajacalifornia burragei (Sharpchin Slickhead)     x
  Bathylaco nigricans (Black Warrior [Boneythroat])     x
  Conocara salmoneum (Salmon Smooth-head)     x
  Leptochilichthys agassizii (Agassiz' Smooth-head)     x
  Leptoderma lubricum     x
  Narcetes stomias (Blackhead Salmon)     x
  Photostylus pycnopterus (Starry Smooth-head)     x
  Talismania bifurcata (Threadfin Slickhead)     x
PLATYTROCTIDAE (Tubeshoulders)     x
  Holtbyrnia latifrons (Streaklight Tubeshoulder)     x
  Maulisia agripalla (Palegold Searsid)     x
  Mirorictus taningi (Striped Tubeshoulder)     x
  Mentodus eubranchus [Pellisolus eubranchus]     x
  Sagamichthys abei (Shining Tubeshoulder)     x
STERNOPTYCHIDAE (Marine Hatchetfishes and Relatives)   x x
  Argyripnus atlanticus   x  
  Argyropelecus aculeatus (Atlantic Silver Hatchetfish)   x  
  Argyropelecus affinis (Pacific Hatchetfish)   x x
  Argyropelecus hemigymnus (Short Silver Hatchetfish or Spurred Hatchetfish)   x x
  Argyropelecus lycnus (Tropical Hatchetfish)     x
  Argyropelecus sladeni (Silvery Hatchetfish)   x x
  Danaphos oculatus (Bottlelights)     x
  Maurolicine Type Alpha   x  
  Maurolicus weitzmani (Atlantic Pearlside)   x  
  Polyipnus spp.   x  
  Sternoptyx diaphana (Diaphanous Hatchet Fish)     x
  Sternoptyx obscura     x
  Sternoptyx pseudobscura (Highlight Hatchetfish)     x
  Sternoptyx spp.   x x
  Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Constellationfish)   x x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
PHOSICHTHYIDAE (Lightfishes)   x x
  Ichthyococcus elongatus (Slim Lightfish)     x
  Ichthyococcus irregularis (Bulldog Lightfish)     x
  Ichthyococcis ovatus (Ovate Lightfish)   x  
  Pollichthys mauli (Stareye Lightfish)   x  
  Vinciguerria attenuata (Slender Lightfish)   x  
  Vinciguerria lucetia (Panama Lightfish)     x
  Vinciguerria nimbaria (Narooma Lightfish)   x x
  Vinciguerria poweriae (Power's Lightfish)   x x
  Woodsia nonsuchae (Bigeye Lightfish)   x x
  Yarella blackfordi   x  
STOMIIDAE (Scaly Dragonfishes)   x x
  Chauliodus danae (Dana Viperfish)   x  
  Chauliodus macouni (Pacific Viperfish)     x
  Chauliodus sloani (Sloane's Viperfish)   x  
  Macrostomias longibarbatus (Longbarb Scaly Dragonfish)   x  
  Stomias affinis (Gunther's Boafish)   x  
  Stomias atriventer (Black-belly Dragonfish)     x
  Stomias boa (Boa Dragonfish)   x  
  Stomias brevibarbata (Shortbarbel Dragonfish)   x  
ASTRONESTHIDAE (Snaggletooths)   x x
  Astronesthes sp.     x
  Borostomias panamensis (Panama Snaggletooth)     x
  Neonesthes capensis (Cape Snaggletooth)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
MELANOSTOMIIDAE (Scaleless Dragonfishes)   x x
  Bathophilus brevis     x
  Bathophilus filifer (Sparing [Threadfin dragonfish])     x
  Bathophilus flemingi (Highfin Dragonfish)     x
  Bathophilus spp.   x  
  Bathysphaera spp.   x  
  Chirostomias spp.   x  
  Echiostoma spp.   x  
  Eustomias spp.   x x
  Flagellostomias boureei (Longbarb Dragonfish)     x
  Flagellostomias spp.   x  
  Grammatostomias spp.   x  
  Leptostomias spp.   x x
  Melanostomias spp.   x x
  Opostomias mitsuii (Pitgum Lanternfish)     x
  Pachystomias spp.   x  
  Photonectes spp.   x x
  Tactostoma macropus (Longfin Dragonfish)     x
  Thysanactis spp.   x  
  Trigonolampa spp.   x  
MALACOSTEIDAE (Loosejaws)   x x
  Aristostomias scintillans (Shiny Loosejaw [Shining Loosejaw])     x
IDIACANTHIDAE (Black Dragonfishes)   x x
  Idiacanthus antrostomus (Pacific Blackdragon)     x
  Idiacanthus fasciola (Ribbon Sawtail Fish)   x  
AULOPIDAE (Flagfins)   x x
  Aulopus bajacali (Eastern Pacific Flagfin)     x
  Aulopus nanae (Yellowfin Aulopus)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
SYNODONTIDAE (Lizardfishes)   x x
  Saurida brasiliensis (Largescale Lizardfish)   x  
  Saurida normani (Shortjaw Lizardfish)   x  
  Saurida suspicio (Suspicious Lizardfish)   x  
  Synodus evermanni (Spotted Lizardfish)     x
  Synodus foetens (Inshore Lizardfish)   x  
  Synodus intermedius (Sand Diver)   x  
  Synodus lacertinus (Calico Lizardfish)     x
  Synodus lucioceps (California Lizardfish)     x
  Synodus poeyi (Offshore Lizardfish)   x  
  Synodus saurus (Bluestripe Lizardfish)   x  
  Synodus scituliceps (Lance Lizardfish)     x
  Synodus sechurae (Iguana Lizardfish)     x
  Synodus synodus (Red Lizardfish)   x  
  Trachinocephalus myops (Snakefish)   x  
CHLOROPHTHALMIDAE (Greeneyes)   x  
  Chlorophthalmus agassizi (Shortnose Greeneye)   x  
  Parasudis truculenta (Longnose Greeneye)   x  
IPNOPIDAE (Spiderfishes)   x  
  Bathypterois grallator (Tripodfish or Tripod spiderfish)   x  
  Bathypterois viridensis (Darkheaded Tripodfish)   x  
  Bathytyphlops marionae (Marion's Spiderfish)   x  
NOTOSUDIDAE (Paperbones or Waryfishes)   x x
  Ahliesaurus berryi   x  
  Ahliesaurus brevis     x
  Scopelosaurus argenteus (Waryfish)   x  
  Scopelosaurus harrryi (Scaly Paperbone)     x
  Scopelosaurus lepidus (Blackfin Waryfish)   x  
  Scopelosaurus mauli (Maul's Waryfish)   x  
  Scopelosaurus smithii   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
SCOPELARCHIDAE (Pearleyes)   x x
  Benthalbella dentata (Northern Pearleye)     x
  Rosenblattichthys volucris (Chubby Pearleye)     x
  Scopelarchoides nicholosi     x
  Scopelarchus analis (Short Fin Pearleye)   x x
  Scopelarchus guentheri (Staring Pearleye)   x x
  Scopelarchus michaelsarsi (Bigfin Pearleye)   x  
ALEPISAURIDAE (Lancetfishes)   x x
  Alepisaurus brevirostris (Shortnose Lancetfish)   x  
  Alepisaurus ferox (Longnose Lancetfish)   x x
  Omosudis lowii (Hammerjaw)   x  
PARALEPIDIDAE (Barracudinas)   x x
  Anotopterus pharao (Daggertooth)     x
  Arctozenus risso (White Barracudina [Ribbon Barracudina])     x
  Lestidiops neles     x
  Lestidiops pacificum     x
  Lestidiops ringens (Slender Barracudina)     x
  Lestidiops sphyraenopsis     x
  Macroparalepis johnfitchi (Black Barracudina)     x
  Magnisudis atlantica (Duckbill Barracudina)     x
  Paralepis coregonoides (Sharpchin Barracudina)   x  
  Stemonosudis macrura [Sharpchin Barracudina]     x
  Stemonosudis rothschildi (Rothschild's Barracudina)   x  
  Sudis atrox (Fierce Pike Smelt)   x x
  Sudis hyalina (Barracudina)   x  
EVERMANNELLIDAE (Sabertooth Fishes)   x x
  Coccorella atlantica (Atlantic Sabertooth)   x  
  Evermannella ahlstromi     x
  Evermannella balbo (Balbo Sabertooth)   x  
  Evermannella indica (Indian Sabretooth [Sabertooth])     x
  Evermannella melanoderma (Indian Sabertooth)   x  
  Odontostomops normalops (Undistinguished Sabertooth)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
GIGANTURIDAE (Telescope Fishes)   x  
  Gigantura chuni (Gigantura)   x  
  Gigantura indica (Telescopefish)   x  
BATHYSAURIDAE (Deepsea Lizardfishes)   x  
  Bathysaurus ferox (Deepsea Lizardfish)   x  
  Bathysaurus mollis (Highfin Lizardfish)   x  
MYCTOPHIDAE (Lanternfishes)   x x
  Benthosema fibulatum (Spinycheek Lanternfish)     x
  Benthosema panamense (Panama Lanternfish)     x
  Benthosema suborbitale (Smallfin Lanternfish)   x x
  Bolinichthys longipes (Popeye Lampfish)     x
  Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Roundnose Lanternfish)   x x
  Ceratoscopelus spp.   x  
  Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Horned Lanternfish)   x  
  Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Dogtooth Lampfish)     x
  Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Warming's Lanternfish)   x  
  Diaphus spp.   x  
  Diaphus brachycephalus (Short-headed Lanternfish)   x  
  Diaphus metopoclampus (Spothead Lanternfish)   x  
  Diaphus mollis (Soft Lanternfish)   x  
  Diaphus pacificus (Pacific Headlightfish)     x
  Diaphus rafinesquii (White-spotted Lanternfish)   x  
  Diaphus theta (California Headlightfish)     x
  Diaphus sp.   x  
  Diogenichthys atlanticus (Longfin Lanternfish)   x x
  Diogenichthys laternatus (Diogenes Lanternfish)     x
  Electrona risso (Electric Lanternfish)   x x
  Gonichthys cocco (Linestop Lanternfish)   x  
  Gonichthys tenuiculus (Slendertail Lanternfish)     x
  Hygophum spp.   x  
  Hygophum atratum (Thickhead Lanternfish)     x
  Hygophum benoiti (Benoit's Lanternfish)   x  
  Hygophum hygomii (Bermuda Lanternfish)   x  
  Hygophum macrochir (Large-finned Lanternfish)   x  
  Hygophum proximum (Firefly Lanternfish)     x
  Hygophum reinhardtii (Reinhardt's Lanternfish)   x x
  Hygophum taaningi (Taning's Lanternfish)   x  
  Lampadena spp.   x  
  Lampadena luminosa (Luminous Lanternfish)   x x
  Lampadena sp.   x  
  Lampadena urophaos (Sunbeam Lampfish)     x
  Lampadena urophaos atlantica   x  
  Lampanyctus spp.   x  
  Lampanyctus acanthurus (Spinytail Lampfish)     x
  Lampanyctus alatus (Winged Lanternfish)   x  
  Lampanyctus crocodilus (Jewel Lanternfish)   x  
  Lampanyctus nobilis (Noble Lampfish)   x x
  Lampanyctus parvicauda (Slimtail Lampfish)     x
  Lampanyctus pusillus (Pygmy Lanternfish)   x  
  Lampanyctus steinbecki (Longfin Lampfish)     x
  Lampanyctus tenuiformis (Slender Lanternfish)   x x
  Lampanyctus sp.   x  
  Lepidophanes spp.   x  
  Lepidophanes gaussi   x  
  Lepidophanes guentheri (Gunther's Lanternfish)   x  
  Lobianchia spp.   x  
  Lobianchia dofleini (Mediterranean Divinglamp)   x  
  Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco's Lanternfish)   x x
  Loweina spp.   x  
  Loweina interrupta   x  
  Loweina rara (Laura's Lanternfish)   x x
  Myctophum spp.   x  
  Myctophum affine (Metallic Lanternfish)   x  
  Myctophum asperum (Prickly Lanternfish)   x x
  Myctophum aurolaternatum (Golden Lanternfish)     x
  Myctophum brachygnathum (Short-jawed Lanternfish)     x
  Myctophum lychnobium     x
  Myctophum nitidulum (Pearly Lanternfish)   x x
  Myctophum obtusirostrum (Bluntsnout Lanternfish)     x
  Myctophum selenops (Wisner's Lanternfish)   x x
  Myctophum spinosum (Spiny Lantern Fish)     x
  Nannobrachium spp.   x  
  Nannobrachium atrum (Dusky Lanternfish)   x  
  Nannobrachium cuprarium   x  
  Nannobrachium idostigma     x
  Nannobrachium lineatum (Lanternfish)   x  
  Nannobrachium Nigrum [Nannobrachium "niger"] (Black Lantern Fish)     x
  Nannobrachium "no pectorals"     x
  Nannobrachium regale [Nannobrachium regalis] (Pinpoint Lampfish)     x
  Nannobrachium ritteri (Broadfin Lampfish)     x
  Nannobrachium sp.   x  
  Notolychnus valdiviae (Topside Lanternfish)   x x
  Notoscopelus spp.   x  
  Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Lobisomem)   x  
  Notoscopelus resplendens (Patchwork Lampfish)   x x
  Parvilux ingens (Giant Lampfish)     x
  Protomyctophum crockeri (California FlashLightfish)     x
  Protomyctophum thompsoni (Bigeye Lanternfish [Northern Flashlightfish])     x
  Stenobrachius leucopsarus (Northern Lampfish)     x
  Symbolophorus californiensis (Bigfin Lanternfish [California Lanternfish])     x
  Symbolophorus evermanni (Evermann's Lantern Fish [Evermann's Lanternfish])     x
  Symbolophorus rufinus   x  
  Taaningichthys minimus (Waistcoat Lanternfish)   x x
  Tarletonbeania crenularis (Blue Lanternfish)     x
  Triphoturus mexicanus (Mexican Lampfish)     x
  Triphoturus nigrescens (Highseas Lampfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
NEOSCOPELIDAE (Blackchins)   x x
  Scopelengys tristis (Pacific Blackchin)   x x
LAMPRIDAE (Opahs)   x  
  Lampris guttatus (Opah)   x  
LOPHOTIDAE (Crestfishes)   x x
  Eumecichthys fiski (Unicornfish)   x  
  Lophotus lacepede (Crestfish)   x x
TRACHIPTERIDAE (Ribbonfishes)   x x
  Desmodema lorum (Whiptail Ribbonfish)     x
  Desmodema polystictum (Polka-dot Ribbonfish)   x  
  Trachipterus altivelis (King-of-the-salmon)     x
  Trachipterus fukuzakii (Tapertail Ribbonfish)     x
  Zu cristatus (Scalloped Ribbonfish)     x
REGALECIDAE (Oarfishes)   x x
  Regalecus glesne (Oarfish)   x x
POLYMIXIIDAE (Beardfishes)   x  
  Polymixia lowei (Beardfish)   x  
PERCOPSIDAE (Trout Perches) x    
  Percopsis omiscomaycus (Trout Perch) x    
APHREDODERIDAE (Pirate Perches) x x  
  Aphredoderus sayanus (Pirate Perch) x x  
RADIICEPHALIDAE (Tapertails)     x
  Radiicephalus elongatus (Tapertail)     x
BREGMACEROTIDAE (Codlets)   x x
  Bregmaceros atlanticus (Antenna Codlet)   x  
  Bregmaceros bathymaster (East Pacific Codlet)     x
  Bregmaceros cantori (Striped Codlet)   x  
  Bregmaceros houdei (Stellate Codlet)   x  
  Bregmaceros n. sp.   x x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
MACROURIDAE (Grenadiers)     x
  Albatrossia pectoralis (Giant Grenadier)     x
  Caelorinchus scaphopsis (Shoulderspot Grenadier)     x
  Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Pacific Grenadier)     x
  Coryphaenoides anguliceps (Loosescale Grenadier)     x
  Coryphaenoides armatus (Abyssal Grenadier)     x
  Coryphaenoides filifer (Filamented Rattail [Threadfin Grenadier])     x
  Coryphaenoides leptolepis (Ghostly Grenadier)     x
  Coryphaenoides yaquinae     x
  Malacocephalus laevis (Softhead Grenadier)     x
  Mesobius berryi (Berry's Grenadier [Midwater Grenadier])     x
  Nezumia convergens (Peruvian Grenadier)     x
  Nezumia liolepis (Smooth Grenadier)     x
  Nezumia stelgidolepis (California Grenadier)     x
  Nezumia spp.     x
MORIDAE (Codlings)   x x
  Antimora microlepis (Pacific Flatnose)     x
  Gadella imberbis (Beardless Codling)   x  
  Halargyreus johnsonii (Slender Codling)     x
  Laemonema barbatulum (Shortbeard Codling)   x  
  Laemonema melanurum   x  
  Microlepidium verecundum (Bighead Mora)     x
  Physiculus fulvus (Metallic Codling)   x  
  Physiculus nematopus (Charcoal Codling)     x
  Physiculus rastrelliger (Hundred-fathom Codling)     x
MERLUCCIIDAE (Merlucciid Hakes)   x x
  Merluccius albidus (Offshore Hake)   x  
  Merluccius angustimanus (Panama Hake)     x
  Merluccius bilinearis (Silver Hake)   x  
  Merluccius hernandezi (Cortez Hake)     x
  Merluccius productus (Pacific Hake)     x
  Steindachneria argentea (Luminous Hake)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
PHYCIDAE (Phycid Hakes)   x  
  Enchelyopus cimbrius (Fourbeard Rockling)   x  
  Phycis chesteri (Longfin Hake)   x  
  Urophycis chuss (Red Hake)   x  
  Urophycis earlli (Carolina Hake)   x  
  Urophycis floridana (Southern Hake)   x  
  Urophycis regia (Spotted Hake)   x  
  Urophycis tenuis (White Hake)   x  
GADIDAE (Cods) x x  
  Gadus morhua (Atlantic Cod)   x  
  Lota lota (Burbot) x    
  Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Haddock)   x  
  Microgadus tomcod (Atlantic Tomcod)   x  
  Pollachius virens (Pollock)   x  
CARAPIDAE (Pearlfishes)   x x
  Carapus bermudensis (Pearlfish)   x  
  Echiodon dawsoni (Chain Pearlfish)   x  
  Echiodon exsilium (Nocturnal Pearlfish)     x
  Encheliophis dubius (Pacific Pearlfish)     x
  Encheliophis vermicularis (Finless Pearlfish)     x
  Snyderidia canina   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
OPHIDIIDAE (Cusk-eels)   x x
  Brotula barbata (Atlantic Bearded Brotula)   x  
  Brotula clarkae (Pacific bearded Brotula)     x
  Brotulataenia nielseni     x
  Brotulotaenia spp.   x  
  Cherublemma emmelas (Black Brotula)     x
  Chilara taylori (Spotted Cusk-eel)     x
  Dicrolene filamentosa     x
  Lamprogrammus brunswigi (Brunswig's Cusk-eel)   x  
  Lamprogrammus niger     x
  Lepophidium microlepis (Finescale Cusk-eel)     x
  Lepophidium negropinna (Specklefin Cusk-eel)     x
  Lepophidium stigmatistium (Mexican Cusk-eel [Blotchfin Cusk-eel])     x
  Neobythites marginatus (Stripefin Brotula)   x  
  Lepophidium jeannae (Mottled Cusk-eel)   x  
  Lepophidium profundorum (Fawn Cusk-eel)   x  
  Lepophidium staurophor (Barred Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion antipholus (Longnose Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion dromio (Shorthead Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion galeoides (Spotfin Cusk-eel)     x
  Ophidion grayi (Blotched Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion josephi (Crested Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion marginatum (Striped Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion nocomis (Letter Opener)   x  
  Ophidion robinsi (Colonial Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion scrippsae (Basketweave Cusk-eel)     x
  Ophidion selenops (Mooneye Cusk-eel)   x  
  Ophidion sp.     x
  Otophidium indefatigabile (Panamic Cusk-eel)     x
  Otophidium omostigma (Polka-dot Cusk-eel)   x  
  Parophidion schmidti (Dusky Cusk-eel)   x  
  Spectrunculus grandis (Pudgy Cuskeel [Giant Cusk-eel])     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
BYTHITIDAE (Viviparous Brotulas)   x x
  Brosmophycis marginata (Red Brotula)     x
  Cataetyx rubrirostris (Rubynose Brotula)     x
  Grammonus claudei (Reef-cave Brotula)   x  
  Grammonus diagrammus [Oligopus diagrammus] (Purple Brotula)     x
  Gunterichthys longipenis (Gold Brotula)   x  
  Ogilbia cayorum (Key Brotula)   x  
BATRACHOIDIDAE (Toadfishes)   x x
  Batrachoides gilberti (Large-eye Toadfish)   x  
  Batrachoides manglae (Cotuero Toadfish)   x  
  Batrachoides surinamensis (Pacuma Toadfish)   x  
  Opsanus beta (Gulf Toadfish)   x  
  Opsanus tau (Oyster Toadfish)   x  
  Porichthys analis (Darkedge Midshipman)     x
  Porichthys bathoiketes (Deepwater Midshipman)   x  
  Porichthys ephippiatus (Saddle Midshipman)     x
  Porichthys margaritatus (Pearlspot Midshipman)     x
  Porichthys myriaster (Specklefin Midshipman)     x
  Porichthys notatus (Plainfin Midshipman)     x
  Porichthys plectrodon (Atlantic Midshipman)   x  
  Sanopus greenfieldorum (Whitelined Toadfish)   x  
LOPHIIDAE (Goosefishes)   x x
  Lophiodes caulinaris (Spottedtail Goosefish)     x
  Lophiodes reticulatus (Reticulate Goosefish)   x  
  Lophiodes spilurus (Threadfin Goosefish)     x
  Lophius americanus (Goosefish)   x  
  Lophius gastrophysus (Blackfin Goosefish)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
ANTENNARIIDAE (Frogfishes)   x x
  Antennarius bermudensis (Island Frogfish)   x  
  Antennarius multiocellatus (Longlure Frogfish)   x  
  Antennarius pauciradiatus (Dwarf Frogfish)   x  
  Antennarius striatus (Striated Frogfish)   x  
  Fowlerichthys avalonis [Antennarius avalonis] (Roughbar Frogfish [Roughjaw Frogfish])     x
  Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Ocellated Frogfish)   x  
  Fowlerichthys radiosus (Singlespot Frogfish)   x  
  Histrio histrio (Sargassumfish)   x  
CHAUNACIDAE (Gapers)   x x
  Bathychaunax coloratus     x
  Chaunax pictus (Pink Frogmouth)   x  
  Chaunax stigmaeus (Redeye Gaper)   x  
  Chaunax suttkusi (Suttkus Sea Toad)   x  
  Chaunax sp.     x
OGCOCEPHALIDAE (Batfishes)   x x
  Halieuthichthys aculeatus (Pancake Batfish)   x  
  Ogcocephalus parvus (Roughback Batfish)   x  
  Ogcocephalus vespertilio (Seadevil)   x  
  Zalieutes elater (Roundel Batfish)     x
HIMANTOLOPHIDAE (Footballfishes)   x  
  Himantolophus groenlandicus (Atlantic Footballfish)   x  
CERATIIDAE (Seadevils)   x x
  Ceratias holboelli (Northern Giant Seadevil)   x x
  Cryptopsaras couesi (Triplewart Seadevil)   x x
CAULOPHRYNIDAE (Fanfin Seadevils)   x x
  Caulophryne jordani (Fanfin Angler)   x x
  Caulophryne pelagica     x
  Caulophryne polynema (Hairy Angler)   x x
  Caulophryne spp. [Fanfins]     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CENTROPHRYNIDAE (Prickly Seadevils)   x x
  Centrophryne spinulosa (Horned Lanternfish)   x x
MELANOCETIDAE (Black Seadevils)   x x
  Melanocetus eustalus     x
  Melanocetus johnsoni (Humpback Anglerfish)   x x
  Melanocetus murrayi (Murray's Abyssal Anglerfish)   x  
ONEIRODIDAE (Dreamers)     x
  Bertella idiomorpha     x
  Chaenophryne draco (Smooth Dreamer)     x
  Chaenophryne longiceps (Can-opener Smoothdream)     x
  Chaenophyryne melanorhabdus     x
  Dolopichthys longicornis     x
  Dolopichthys pullatus (Lobed Dreamer)     x
  Dolopichthys spp.     x
  Microlophichthys microlophus (Short-rod Anglerfish)     x
  Oneirodes acanthias (Spiny Dreamer)     x
  Oneirodes basili     x
  Oneirodes eschrichtii (Bulbous Dreamer)     x
  Oneirodes spp.     x
  Phyllorhinichthys micractis     x
THAUMATICHTHYIDAE (Wolftrap Anglers / Wolftrap Seadevils)     x
  Thaumatichthys axeli     x
  Thaumatichthys sp.     x
DICERATIIDAE (Doublespine Seadevils)   x  
  Bufoceratias wedli   x  
  Diceratias pileatus   x  
NEOCERATIIDAE (Needlebeard Seadevils)   x  
  Neoceratias spinifer (Toothed Seadevil)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
GIGANTACTINIDAE (Whipnose Seadevils)   x x
  Gigantactis gargantua     x
  Gigantactis macronema     x
  Gigantactis microdontis     x
  Gigantactis savagei     x
  Gigantactis vanhoeffeni     x
  Gigantactis sp.   x x
  Rhynchactis leptonema   x  
LINOPHRYNIDAE (Leftvent Seadevils)   x x
  Borophryne apogon (Netdevil)     x
  Edriolychus schmidti   x  
  Hyaloceratias     x
  Linophryne arborifera (Illuminated Netdevil)   x  
MUGILIDAE (Mullets)   x x
  Agonostomus monticola (Mountain Mullet)   x x
  Chaenomugil proboscideus (Snouted Mullet)     x
  Mugil cephalus (Striped Mullet)   x x
  Mugil curema (White Mullet)   x x
ATHERINOPSIDAE (New World Silversides) x x x
  Atherinella eriarcha (Longfin Silverside)     x
  Atherinella nepenthe (Pitcher Silverside)     x
  Atherinops affinis (Topsmelt)     x
  Labidesthes sicculus (Brook Silverside) x    
  Leuresthes tenuis (California Grunnion)     x
  Menidia beryllina     x
  Membras martinica (Rough Silverside)   x  
  Menidia beryllina (Inland Silverside)   x  
  Menidia menidia (Atlantic Silverside)   x  
ATHERINIDAE (Old World Silversides)   x  
  Atherinomorus stipes (Hardhead Silverside)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
EXOCOETIDAE (Flyingfishes)   x x
  Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Margined Flyingfish)   x  
  Cheilopogon exsiliens (Bandwing Flyingfish)   x  
  Cheilopogon furcatus (Spotfin Flyingfish)   x  
  Cheilopogon heterurus (Blotchwing Flyingfish)   x  
  Cheilopogon heterurus hubbsi (Blotchwing Flyingfish)     x
  Cheilopogon melanurus (Atlantic Flyingfish)   x  
  Cheilopogon papilio (Butterfly Flyingfish)     x
  Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus californicus (Smallhead Flyingfish [California Flyingfish])     x
  Cheilopogon xenopterus (Whitetip Flyingfish)     x
  Cypselurus callopterus (Beautyfin Flyingfish)     x
  Cypselurus comatus (Clearwing Flyingfish)   x  
  Exocoetus monocirrhus (Barbel Flyingfish)     x
  Exocoetus obtusirostris (Oceanic Two-wing Flyingfish)   x  
  Exocoetus volitans (Tropical Two-wing Flyingfish)   x x
  Hirundichthys affinis (Fourwing Flyingfish)   x  
  Hirundichthys marginatus (Bladewing Flyingfish)     x
  Hirundichthys rondeletii (Blackwing Flyingfish)   x x
  Hirundichthys speculiger (Mirrorwing Flyingfish)   x x
  Hirundichthys spp.     x
  Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Smallwing Flyingfish)   x  
  Parexocoetus brachypterus (Sailfin Flyingfish)   x  
  Prognichthys glaphyrae (Gyre Flyingfish)   x  
  Prognichthys occidentalis (Bluntnose Flyingfish)   x  
  Prognichthys tringa (Panamic Flyingfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
HEMIRAMPHIDAE (Halfbeaks)   x x
  Chriodorus atherinoides (Hardhead Halfbeak)   x  
  Euleptorhamphus velox (Flying Halfbeak)   x  
  Euleptorhamphus viridus (Ribbon Halfbeak)     x
  Hemiramphus balao (Balao)   x  
  Hemiramphus bermudensis (Bermuda Halfbeak)   x  
  Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Ballyhoo)   x  
  Hemiramphus saltator (Longfin Halfbeak)     x
  Hyporhamphus gilli (Choelo Halfbeak)     x
  Hyporhamphus meeki (False Silverstripe Halfbeak)   x  
  Hyporhamphus rosae (California Halfbeak)     x
  Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Atlantic Silverstripe Halfbeak)   x x
  Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus (Smallwing Flyingfish)     x
  Oxyporhamphus micropterus similis (Smallwing Flyingfish or False Halfbeak)   x  
BELONIDAE (Needlefishes)   x x
  Ablennes hians (Flat Needlefish)   x x
  Platybelone argalus (Keeltail Needlefish)   x x
  Strongylura exilis (California Needlefish)     x
  Strongylura marina (Atlantic Needlefish)   x  
  Strongylura notata (Redfin Needlefish)   x  
  Strongylura timucu (Timucu)   x  
  Tylosurus acus (Atlantic Agujon)   x  
  Tylosurus acus pacificus (Atlantic Agujon)     x
  Tylosurus crocodilus (Houndfish)   x  
SCOMBERESOCIDAE (Sauries)   x x
  Cololabis saira (Pacific Saury)     x
  Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic Saury)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
FUNDULIDAE [CYPRINODONTIDAE] (Topminnows) x x x
  Fundulus confluentus (Marsh Killifish)   x  
  Fundulus diaphanus (Banded Killifish) x x  
  Fundulus heteroclitus (Mummichog)   x  
  Fundulus luciae (Spotfin Killifish)   x  
  Fundulus majalis (Striped Killifish)   x  
  Fundulus notatus (Blackstripe Topminnow) x    
  Fundulus nottii (Bayou Topminnow) x    
  Fundulus parvipinnis (California Killifish)     x
  Lucania parva (Rainwater Killifish)   x x
CYPRINODONTIDAE (Pupfishes)   x  
  Cyprinodon variegatus (Sheepshead Minnow)   x  
POECILIIDAE (Livebearers) x x  
  Gambusia affinis (Western Mosquitofish) x x  
TRACHICHTHYIDAE (Roughies)   x  
  Gephyroberyx darwinii (Big Roughy)   x  
  Hoplostethus mediterraneus (Silver Roughy)   x  
  Hoplostethus occidentalis (Western Roughy)   x  
HOLOCENTRIDAE (Squirrelfishes)   x x
  Corniger spinosus (Spinycheek Soldierfish)   x  
  Holocentrus adscensionis (Squirrelfish)   x  
  Holocentrus rufus (Longspine Squirrelfish)   x  
  Myripristis jacobus (Blackbar Soldierfish)   x  
  Myripristis leiognathos (Panamic Soldierfish)     x
  Neoniphon marianus (Longjaw Squirrelfish)   x  
  Ostichthys trachypoma (Bigeye Soldierfish)   x  
  Plectrypops retrospinis (Cardinal Soldierfish)   x  
  Sargocentron bullisi (Deepwater Squirrelfish)   x  
  Sargocentron coruscum (Reef Squirrelfish)   x  
  Sargocentron poco (Saddle Squirrelfish)   x  
  Sargocentron suborbitalis (Tinsel Squirrelfish)     x
  Sargocentron vexillarium (Dusky Squirrelfish)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
GRAMMICOLEPIDAE (Diamond Dories)   x  
  Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi  (Spotted Tinselfish)   x  
ZEIDAE (Dories)   x  
  Zenopsis conchifer (Buckler Dory)   x  
GASTEROSTEIDAE (Sticklebacks) x x  
  Apeltes quadracus (Fourspine Stickleback) x x  
  Culaea inconstans (Brook Stickleback) x    
  Gasterosteus aculeatus (Threespine Stickleback) x x  
  Pungitius pungitius (Ninespine Stickleback) x    
MELAMPHAIDAE (Bigscale Fishes or Ridgeheads)     x
  Melamphaes acanthomus (Slender Bigscale)     x
  Melamphaes indicus     x
  Melamphaes laeviceps     x
  Melamphaes longivelis (Eyebrow Bigscale)     x
  Melamphaes lugubris (Highsnout Melamphid)     x
  Melamphaes macrocephalus     x
  Melamphaes parvus (Little Bigscale)     x
  Melamphaes simus (Ridgehead)     x
  Melamphaes spinifer     x
  Melamphaes suborbitalis (Shoulderspine Bigscale)     x
  Melamphaes sp.     x
  Poromitra crassiceps (Crested Bigscale)     x
  Poromitra megalops     x
  Poromitra oscitans (Yawning)     x
  Poromitra sp.     x
  Scopeloberyx robustus (Longjaw Bigscale)     x
  Scopelogadus bispinosus (Twospine Bigscale)     x
CETOMIMIDAE [MIRAPINNIDAE] (Flabby Whalefishes [Ribbontails])     x
  Eutaeniophorus festivus (Festive Ribbonfish [Festive Ribbontail])     x
DIRETMIDAE (Spinyfins)     x
  Diretmus argenteus (Silver Spinyfin)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
ANOPLOGASTRIDAE (Fangtooth)     x
  Anoplogaster cornuta (Common Fangtooth)     x
SYNGNATHIDAE (Pipefishes and Seahorses)   x x
  Acentronura dendritica (Pipehorse)   x  
  Anarchopterus criniger (Fringed Pipefish)   x  
  Anarchopterus tectus (Insular Pipefish)   x  
  Bryx dunckeri (Pugnose Pipefish)   x  
  Cosmocampus albirostris (Whitenose Pipefish)   x  
  Cosmocampus arctus (Snubnose Pipefish)     x
  Cosmocampus brachycephalus (Crested Pipefish)   x  
  Cosmocampus elucens (Shortfin Pipefish)   x  
  Cosmocampus hildebrandi (Dwarf Pipefish)   x  
  Cosmocampus profundus (Deepwater Pipefish)   x  
  Doryrhamphus excisus excisus (Fantail Pipefish)     x
  Halicampus crinitus (Banded Pipefish)   x  
  Hippocampus erectus (Lined Seahorse)   x  
  Hippocampus ingens (Pacific Seahorse)     x
  Hippocampus reidi (Longsnout Seahorse)   x  
  Hippocampus zosterae (Dwarf Seahorse)   x  
  Microphis brachyurus lineatus (Opossum Pipefish)   x  
  Penetopteryx nanus (Worm Pipefish)   x  
  Pseudophallus mindii (Freshwater Pipefish)   x  
  Syngnathus auliscus (Barred Pipefish)     x
  Syngnathus californiensis (Kelp Pipefish)     x
  Syngnathus euchrous (Chocolate Pipefish)     x
  Syngnathus exilis (Barcheek Pipefish)     x
  Syngnathus floridae (Dusky Pipefish)   x  
  Syngnathus fuscus (Northern Pipefish)   x  
  Syngnathus insulae (Guadalupe Pipefish)     x
  Syngnathus leptorhynchus (Bay Pipefish)     x
  Syngnathus louisianae (Chain Pipefish)   x  
  Syngnathus pelagicus (Sargassum Pipefish)   x  
  Syngnathus scovelli (Gulf Pipefish)   x  
  Syngnathus springeri (Bull Pipefish)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
AULOSTOMIDAE (Trumpetfish)   x  
  Aulostomus maculatus (Atlantic Trumpetfish)   x  
FISTULARIIDAE (Cornetfishes)   x x
  Fistularia commersonii (Reef Cornetfish)     x
  Fistularia corneta (Deepwater Cornetfish)     x
  Fistularia petimba (Red Cornetfish)   x  
  Fistularia tabacaria (Bluespotted Cornetfish)   x  
MACRORAMPHOSIDAE (Snipefishes)   x x
  Macroramphosus gracilis (Slender Snipefish)     x
  Macrorhamphosus scolopax (Longspine Snipefish)   x  
DACTYLOPTERIDAE (Flying Gurnards)   x  
  Dactylopterus volitans (Flying Gurnard)   x  
SCORPAENIDAE (Scorpionfishes)   x x
  Ectreposebastes imus (Midwater Scorpionfish)   x  
  Helicolenus dactylopterus (Blackbelly Rosefish)   x  
  Pontinus castor (Longsnout Scorpionfish)   x  
  Pontinus furcirhinus (Red Scorpionfish)     x
  Pontinus longispinis (Longspine Scorpionfish)   x  
  Pontinus rathbuni (Highfin Scorpionfish)   x  
  Pontinus sierra (Speckled Scorpionfish)     x
  Pontinus sp.     x
  Pontinus vaughani (Spotback Scorpionfish)     x
  Pterois miles (Devil Firefish)   x  
  Pterois volitans (Red Lionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena agassizii (Longfin Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena albifimbria (Coral Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena bergii (Goosehead Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena brachyptera (Shortfin Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena brasiliensis (Barbfish)   x  
  Scorpaena calcarata (Smoothhead Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena dispar (Hunchback Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena grandicornis (Plumed Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena guttata (California Scorpionfish)     x
  Scorpaena histrio (Player Scorpionfish)     x
  Scorpaena inermis (Mushroom Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena isthmensis (Smoothcheek Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena mystes (Stone Scorpionfish)     x
  Scorpaena plumieri (Spotted Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaena russula (Reddish Scorpionfish)     x
  Scorpaena sonorae (Sonora Scorpionfish)     x
  Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (Deepreef Scorpionfish)   x  
  Scorpaenodes xyris (Rainbow Scorpionfish)     x
  Sebastes aleutianus (Rougheye Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes alutus (Pacific Ocean Perch)     x
  Sebastes atrovirens (Kelp Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes auriculatus (Brown Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes aurora (Aurora Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes babcocki (Redbanded Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes borealis (Shortraker Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes brevispinis (Silvergray Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes carnatus (Gopher Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes caurinus (Copper Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes chlorostictus (Greenspotted Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes chrysomelas (Black-and-Yellow Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes constellatus (Starry Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes crameri (Darkblotched Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes dallii (Calico Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes diploproa (Splitnose Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes elongatus (Greenstriped Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes emphaeus (Puget Sound Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes ensifer (Swordspine Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes entomelas (Widow Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes eos (Pink Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes flavidus (Yellowtail Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes gillii (Bronzespotted Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes goodei (Chilipepper)     x
  Sebastes helvomaculatus (Rosethorn Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes hopkinsi (Squarespot Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes jordani (Shortbelly Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes lentiginosus (Freckled Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes levis (Cowcod [Cow Rockfish])     x
  Sebastes macdonaldi (Mexican Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes maliger (Quillback Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes melanops (Black Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes melanosema (Semaphore Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes melanostomus (Blackgill Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes miniatus (Vermillion Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes mystinus (Blue Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes nebulosus (China Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes nigrocinctus (Tiger Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes ovalis (Speckled Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes paucispinis (Bocaccio)     x
  Sebastes phillipsi (Chameleon Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes pinniger (Canary Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes proriger (Redstripe Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes rastrelliger (Grass Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes reedi (Yellowmouth Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes rosaceus (Rosy Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes rosenblatti (Greenblotched Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes ruberrimus (Yelloweye Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes rubrivinctus (Flag Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes rufinianus (Dwarf-red Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes rufus (Bank Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes saxicola (Stripetail Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes semicinctus (Halfbanded Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes serranoides (Olive Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes serriceps (Treefish)     x
  Sebastes simulator (Pinkrose Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes umbrosus (Honeycomb Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes variegatus (Harlequin Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes wilsoni (Pygmy Rockfish)     x
  Sebastes zacentrus (Sharpchin Rockfish)     x
  Sebastolobus alascanus (Shortspine Thornyhead)     x
  Sebastolobus altivelis (Longspine Thornyhead)     x
  Trachyscorpia cristulata (Atlantic Thornyhead)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
TRIGLIDAE (Searobins)   x x
  Bellator gymnostethus (Nakedbelly Searobin)     x
  Bellator loxias (Chevron Searobin [Barred Searobin])     x
  Bellator xenisma (Splitnose Searobin)     x
  Bellator spp.   x  
  Prionotus albirostris     x
  Prionotus birostratus     x
  Prionotus carolinus (Northern Searobin)   x  
  Prionotus evolans (Striped Searobin)   x  
  Prionotus horrens     x
  Prionotus miles     x
  Prionotus ruscarius (Rough Searobin)     x
  Prionotus scitulus (Leopard Searobin)   x  
  Prionotus stephanophrys (Lumptail Searobin)     x
  Prionotus tribulus (Bighead Searobin)   x  
  Prionotus spp.   x  
PERISTEDIIDAE (Armored Searobins)   x  
  Peristedion gracile (Slender Searobin)   x  
  Peristedion greyae (Alligator Searobin)   x  
  Peristedion longispatha   x  
  Peristedion miniatum (Armored Searobin)   x  
  Peristedion thompsoni (Rimspine Searobin)   x  
  Peristedion truncatum (Black Armored Searobin)   x  
ANOPLOPOMATIDAE (Sablefishes)     x
  Anoplopoma fimbria (Sablefish)     x
HEXAGRAMMIDAE (Greenlings)     x
  Hexagrammos decagrammus (Kelp Greenling)     x
  Hexagrammos lagocephalus (Rock Greenling)     x
  Ophiodon elongatus (Lingcod)     x
  Oxylebius pictus (Painted Greenling)     x
  Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Atka Mackerel)     x
  Zaniolepis frenata (Shortspine Combfish)     x
  Zaniolepis latipinnis (Longspine Combfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
COTTIDAE (Sculpins) x x x
  Artedius corallinus (Coralline Sculpin)     x
  Artedius fenestralis (Padded Sculpin)     x
  Artedius harringtoni (Scalyhead Sculpin)     x
  Artedius lateralis (Smoothhead Sculpin)     x
  Artedius notospilotus (Bonyhead Sculpin)     x
  Ascelichthys rhodorus (Rosylip Sculpin)     x
  Chitonotus pugetensis (Roughback Sculpin)     x
  Clinocottus acuticeps (Sharpnose Sculpin)     x
  Clinocottus analis (Woolly Sculpin)     x
  Clinocottus embryum (Calico Sculpin)     x
  Clinocottus globiceps (Mosshead Sculpin)     x
  Clinocottus recalvus (Bald Sculpin)     x
  Cottus aleuticus (Coastrange Sculpin)     x
  Cottus asper (Prickly Sculpin)     x
  Cottus bairdii (Mottled Sculpin) x    
  Cottus cognatus (Slimy Sculpin) x    
  Cottus ricei (Spoonhead Sculpin) x    
  Enophrys bison (Buffalo Sculpin)     x
  Enophrys taurina (Bull Sculpin)     x
  Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus (Red Irish Lord)     x
  Hemilepidotus spinosus (Brown Irish Lord)     x
  Icelinus burchami (Dusky Sculpin)     x
  Icelinus cavifrons (Pit-head Sculpin)     x
  Icelinus filamentosus (Threadfin Sculpin)     x
  Icelinus fimbriatus (Fringed Sculpin)     x
  Icelinus oculatus (Frogmouth Sculpin)     x
  Icelinus quadriseriatus (Yellowchin Sculpin)     x
  Icelinus tenuis (Spotfin Sculpin)     x
  Icelinus sp.     x
  Jordania zonope (Longfin Sculpin)     x
  Leiocottus hirundo (Lavender Sculpin)     x
  Leptocottus armatus (Pacific staghorn Sculpin)     x
  Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Longhorn Sculpin)   x  
  Myoxocephalus thompsonii (Deepwater Sculpin) x    
  Oligocottus maculosus (Tidepool Sculpin)     x
  Oligocottus rimensis (Saddleback Sculpin)     x
  Oligocottus rubellio (Rosy Sculpin)     x
  Oligocottus snyderi (Fluffy Sculpin)     x
  Orthonopias triacus (Snubnose Sculpin)     x
  Paricelinus hopliticus (Thornback Sculpin)     x
  Radulinus asprellus (Slim Sculpin)     x
  Radulinus boleoides (Darter Sculpin)     x
  Radulinus vinculus (Smoothgum Sculpin)     x
  Rhamphocottus richardsoni (Grunt Sculpin)     x
  Ruscarius creaseri [Artedius creaseri] (Roughcheek Sculpin)     x
  Ruscarius meanyi [Artedius meanyi] (Puget Sound Sculpin)     x
  Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Cabezon)     x
  Synchirus gilli (Manacled Sculpin)     x
  Zesticelus profundorum (Flabby Sculpin)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
HEMITRIPTERIDAE (Searavens)   x x
  Blepsias cirrhosus (Silverspotted Sculpin)     x
  Hemitripterus americanus (Sea Raven)   x  
  Nautichthys oculofasciatus (Sailfin Sculpin)     x
AGONIDAE (Poachers)     x
  Agonomalus mozinoi (Kelp Poacher)     x
  Agonopsis sterletus (Southern spearnose Poacher)     x
  Agonopsis vulsa (Northern spearnose Poacher)     x
  Anoplagonus inermis (Smooth Alligatorfish)     x
  Bathyagonus alascanus (Gray Starsnout)     x
  Bathyagonus infraspinatus (Spinycheek Starsnout)     x
  Bathyagonus nigripinnis (Blackfin Poacher)     x
  Bathyagonus pentacanthus (Bigeye Poacher [Bigeye Starsnout Poacher])     x
  Bothragonus swanii (Rockhead)     x
  Chesnonia verrucosa [Occela verrucosa] (Warty Poacher)     x
  Odontopyxis trispinosa (Pygmy Poacher)     x
  Pallasina barbata (Tubenose Poacher)     x
  Podothecus accipenserinus [Podothecus acipenserinus] (Sturgeon Poacher)     x
  Stellerina xyosterna (Prickelbreast Poacher)     x
  Xeneretmus latifrons (Blacktip Poacher)     x
  Xeneretmus leiops (Smootheye Poacher)     x
  Xeneretmus ritteri (Stripefin Poacher)     x
  Xeneretmus triacanthus (Bluespotted Poacher)     x
PSYCHROLUTIDAE (Fathead Sculpins)   x x
  Cottunculus microps (Polar Sculpin)   x  
  Cottunculus thomsonii (Pallid Sculpin)   x  
  Psychrolutes phrictus (Blob Sculpin)     x
CYCLOPTERIDAE (Lumpfishes)   x  
  Cyclopterus lumpus (Lumpfish)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
LIPARIDAE (Snailfishes)   x x
  Acantholiparis opercularis (Spiny Snailfish)     x
  Careproctus gilberti (Smalldisk Snailfish)     x
  Careproctus longifilis (Stippled Snailfish)     x
  Careproctus melanurus (Blacktail Snailfish)     x
  Careproctus microstomus     x
  Careproctus osborni     x
  Elassodiscus caudatus (Blackbelly Snailfish)     x
  Liparis florae (Tidepool Snailfish)     x
  Liparus fucensis (Slipskin Snailfish)     x
  Liparis inquilinus (Inquiline Snailfish)   x  
  Liparis mucosus (Slimy Snailfish)     x
  Liparis pulchellus (Showy Snailfish)     x
  Liparis rutteri (Ringtail Snailfish)     x
  Lipariscus nanus (Pygmy Snailfish)     x
  Nectoliparis pelagicus (Tadpole Snailfish)     x
  Paraliparis albescens     x
  Paraliparis cephalus (Swellhead Snailfish)     x
  Paraliparis dactylosus (Red Snailfish)     x
  Paraliparis deani (Prickly Snailfish)     x
  Paraliparis latifrons (Bigpored Snailfish)     x
  Paraliparis megalopus     x
  Paraliparis mento     x
  Paraliparis pectoralis     x
  Paraliparis rosaceus (Pink Snailfish)     x
  Paraliparis ulochir (Broadfin Snailfish)     x
  Rhinoliparis attenuatus (Slim Snailfish)     x
  Rhinoliparis barbulifer (Longnose Snailfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CENTROPOMIDAE (Snooks)   x  
  Centropomus ensiferus (Swordspine Snook)   x  
  Centropomus parallelus (Smallscale Fat Snook)   x  
  Centropomus pectinatus (Tarpon Snook)   x  
  Centropomus undecimalis (Common Snook)   x  
MORONIDAE [PERCICHTHYIDAE] (Temperate Basses) x x  
  Morone spp. x x  
  Morone americana (White Perch) x x  
  Morone chrysops (White Bass) x    
  Morone mississippiensis (Yellow Bass) x    
  Morone saxatilis (Striped Bass)   x  
ACROPOMATIDAE (Lanternbellies)   x  
  Synagrops bellus (Blackmouth Bass)   x  
  Synagrops spinosus (Keelcheek Bass)   x  
  Synagrops trispinosus (Threespine Bass)   x  
SYMPHYSANODONTIDAE (Slopefishes)   x  
  Symphysanodon berryi (Slope Bass)   x  
POLYPRIONIDAE (Wreckfishes)   x x
  Polyprion americanus (Wreckfish)   x  
  Stereolepis gigas (Giant Sea Bass)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
EPINEPHELIDAE (Groupers)   x x
  Alphestes afer (Mutton Hamlet)   x  
  Cephalopholis cruentata (Graysby)   x  
  Cephalopholis fulva (Coney)   x  
  Dermatolepis dermatolepis (Leather Bass)     x
  Dermatolepis inermis (Marbled Grouper)   x  
  Epinephelus adscensionis (Rock Hind)   x  
  Epinephelus analogus (Spotted Cabrilla)     x
  Epinephelus drummondhayi (Speckled Hind)   x  
  Epinephelus guttatus (Red Hind)   x  
  Epinephelus itajara (Atlantic Goliath Grouper)   x  
  Epinephelus labriformis (Flag Cabrilla)     x
  Epinephelus morio (Red Grouper)   x  
  Epinephelus striatus (Nassau Grouper)   x  
  Gonioplectrus hispanus (Spanish Flag)   x  
  Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (Yellowedge Grouper)   x  
  Hyporthodus mystacinus (Misty Grouper)   x  
  Hyporthodus nigritus (Warsaw Grouper)   x  
  Hyporthodus niphobles [Epinephelus niphobles] (Star-studded Grouper)     x
  Hyporthodus niveatus (Snowy Grouper)   x  
  Mycteroperca acutirostris (Western Comb Grouper)   x  
  Mycteroperca bonaci (Black Grouper)   x  
  Mycteroperca interstitialis (Yellowmouth Grouper)   x  
  Mycteroperca jordani (Gulf Grouper)     x
  Mycteroperca microlepis (Gag)   x  
  Mycteroperca phenax (Scamp)   x  
  Mycteroperca prionura (Sawtail Grouper)     x
  Mycteroperca rosacea (Leopard Grouper)     x
  Mycteroperca tigris (Tiger Grouper)   x  
  Mycteroperca xenarcha (Broomtail Grouper)     x
  Paranthias colonus (Pacific Creolefish)     x
  Paranthias furcifer (Atlantic Creolefish)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
SERRANIDAE (Sea Basses)   x x
  Anthias nicholsi (Yellowfin Bass)   x  
  Baldwinella aureorubens (Streamer Bass)   x  
  Baldwinella vivanus (Red Barbier)   x  
  Bathyanthias mexicanus (Yellowtail Bass)   x  
  Centropristis philadelphica (Rock Sea Bass)   x  
  Centropristis striata (Black Sea Bass)   x  
  Choranthias tenuis (Threadnose Bass)   x  
  Diplectrum eumelum (Orange-spotted Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum euryplectrum (Bighead Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum formosum (Sand Perch)   x  
  Diplectrum labarum (Highfin Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum macropoma (Mexican Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum maximum (Greater Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum pacificum (Pacific Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum rostrum (Bridled Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum sciurus (Squirrel Sand Perch)     x
  Diplectrum sp. (Sand Perch)     x
  Grammistini   x  
  Hemanthias leptus (Longtail Bass)   x  
  Hemanthias peruanus (Splittail Bass)     x
  Hemanthias signifer (Hookthroat Bass [Splittail Bass])     x
  Hypoplectrus gemma (Blue Hamlet)   x  
  Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Shy Hamlet)   x  
  Hypoplectrus unicolor (Butter Hamlet)   x  
  Jeboehlkia gladifer (Bladefin Bass)   x  
  Liopropomatini   x  
  Paralabrax auroguttatus (Goldspotted Sand Bass)     x
  Paralabrax clathratus (Kelp Bass)     x
  Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (Spotted Sand Bass)     x
  Paralabrax nebulifer (Barred Sand Bass)     x
  Plectranthias garrupellus (Apricot Bass)   x  
  Pronotogrammus eos (Bigeye Bass)     x
  Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Roughtongue Bass)   x  
  Pronotogrammus multifasciatus (Threadfin Bass)     x
  Pseudogramma gregoryi (Reef Bass)   x  
  Pseudogramma thaumasium (Pacific Reef Bass [Blackspot Bass])     x
  Rypticus bicolor (Mottled Soapfish)     x
  Rypticus bistrispinus (Freckled Soapfish)   x  
  Rypticus bornoi (Largespotted Soapfish)   x  
  Rypticus nigripinnis (Twice-spotted Soapfish)     x
  Rypticus saponaceus (Greater Soapfish)   x  
  Rypticus subbifrenatus (Spotted Soapfish)   x  
  Serraniculus pumilio (Pygmy Sea Bass)   x  
  Serranus psittacinus (Barred Serrano)     x
  Serranus tigrinus (Harlequin Bass)   x  
  Serranus sp. (Bass)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
GRAMMATIDAE (Basslets)   x  
  Gramma linki (Yellowcheek Basslet)   x  
  Gramma loreto (Fairy Basslet)   x  
  Gramma melacara (Blackcap Basslet)   x  
  Lipogramma evides (Banded Basslet)   x  
OPISTOGNATHIDAE (Jawfishes)   x x
  Opistognathus punctatus     x
  Opistognathus rhomaleus     x
  Opistognathus sp. (Jawfish)     x
CENTRARCHIDAE (Sunfishes) x x  
  Acantharchus pomotis (Mud Sunfish)   x  
  Ambloplites rupestris (Rock Bass) x x  
  Centrarchus macropterus (Flier)   x  
  Enneacanthus chaetodon (Blackbanded Sunfish)   x  
  Enneacanthus gloriosus (Bluespotted Sunfish)   x  
  Enneacanthus obesus (Banded Sunfish)   x  
  Lepomis auritus (Redbreast Sunfish)   x  
  Lepomis cyanellus (Green Sunfish) x x  
  Lepomis gibbosus (Pumpkinseed) x x  
  Lepomis gulosus (Warmouth) x x  
  Lepomis humilis (Orangespotted Sunfish) x    
  Lepomis macrochirus (Bluegill) x x  
  Lepomis megalotis (Longear Sunfish) x x  
  Lepomis microlophus (Redear Sunfish) x x  
  Micropterus dolomieui (Smallmouth Bass) x x  
  Micropterus salmoides (Largemouth Bass) x x  
  Pomoxis annularis (White Crappie) x x  
  Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Black Crappie) x x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
PERCIDAE (Perches) x x  
  Etheostoma blennioides (Greenside Darter) x    
  Etheostoma caeruleum (Rainbow Darter) x    
  Etheostoma chlorosomum (Bluntnose Darter) x    
  Etheostoma exile (Iowa Darter) x    
  Etheostoma flabellare (Fantail Darter) x    
  Etheostoma fusiforme (Swamp Darter)   x  
  Etheostoma microperca (Least Darter) x    
  Etheostoma nigrum (Johnny Darter) x    
  Etheostoma olmstedi (Tessellated Darter) x x  
  Etheostoma sellare (Maryland Darter)   x  
  Etheostoma serrifer (Sawcheek Darter)   x  
  Etheostoma vitreum (Glassy Darter)   x  
  Etheostoma zonale (Banded Darter) x    
  Gymnocephalus cernua (Ruffle) x    
  Perca flavescens (Yellow Perch) x x  
  Percina caprodes (Logperch) x x  
  Percina copelandi (Channel Darter) x    
  Percina maculata (Blackside Darter) x    
  Percina notogramma (Stripeback Darter)   x  
  Percina peltata (Shield Darter)   x  
  Percina phoxocephala (Slenderhead Darter) x    
  Percina shumardi (River Darter) x    
  Sander canadensis (Sauger) x    
  Sander vitreus (Walleye) x x  
PRIACANTHIDAE (Bigeyes)   x x
  Cookeolus japonicus (Bulleye)   x x
  Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Glasseye Snapper)   x x
  Priacanthus alalaua (Hawaiian Bigeye)     x
  Priacanthus arenatus (Bigeye)   x  
  Pristigenys alta (Short Bigeye)   x  
  Pristigenys serrula (Popeye Catalufa)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
APOGONIDAE (Cardinalfishes)   x x
  Apogon affinis (Bigtooth Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon aurolineatus (Bridle Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon atricaudus (Plain Cardinalfish)     x
  Apogon binotatus (Barred Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon guadalupensis (Guadalupe Cardinalfish)     x
  Apogon lachneri (Whitestar Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon maculatus (Flamefish)   x  
  Apogon phenax (Mimic Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon planifrons (Pale Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon pseudomaculatus (Twospot Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon quadrisquamatus (Sawcheek Cardinalfish)   x  
  Apogon retrosella (Barspot Cardinalfish)     x
  Apogon townsendi (Belted Cardinalfish)   x  
  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Blackfin Cardinalfish)   x  
  Astrapogon stellatus (Conchfish)   x  
  Phaeoptyx conklini (Freckled Cardinalfish)   x  
  Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Dusky Cardinalfish)   x  
  Phaeoptyx xenus (Sponge Cardinalfish)   x  
MALACANTHIDAE (Tilefishes)   x x
  Caulolatilus affinis (Pacific Golden-eyed Tilefish)     x
  Caulolatilus hubbsi (Hubbs' Tilefish)     x
  Caulolatilus princeps (Ocean Whitefish)     x
  Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (Tilefish)   x  
  Malacanthus plumieri (Sand Tilefish)   x  
POMATOMIDAE (Bluefishes)   x  
  Pomatomus saltatrix (Bluefish)   x  
NEMATISTIIDAE (Roosterfishes)     x
  Nematistius pectoralis (Roosterfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CARANGIDAE (Jacks)   x x
  Alectis ciliaris (African Pompano)   x x
  Carangoides otrynter [Caranx otrynter] (Threadfin Jack)     x
  Caranx bartholomaei (Yellow Jack)   x  
  Caranx caballus (Green Jack)     x
  Caranx caninus (Pacific Crevalle Jack)     x
  Caranx crysos (Blue Runner)   x  
  Caranx hippos (Crevalle Jack)   x  
  Caranx latus (Horse-eye Jack)   x  
  Caranx lugubris (Black Jack)     x
  Caranx melampygus (Bluefin Trevally)     x
  Caranx ruber (Bar Jack)   x  
  Caranx sexfasciatus (Bigeye Trevally [Bigeye Crevalle Jack])     x
  Caranx vinctus (Cocinero)     x
  Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Atlantic Bumper)   x  
  Chloroscombrus orqueta (Pacific Bumper)     x
  Decapterus macarellus (Mackerel Scad)   x x
  Decapterus macrosoma (Shortfin Scad)     x
  Decapterus muroadsi (Amberstripe Scad)     x
  Decapterus punctatus (Round Scad)   x  
  Decapterus spp. (Scads)     x
  Elagatis bipinnulata (Rainbow Runner)   x x
  Gnathanodon speciosus (Golden Trevally [Golden Jack])     x
  Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Bluntnose Jack)   x  
  Hemicaranx leucurus (Yellowfin Jack)     x
  Hemicaranx zelotes (Blackfin Jack)     x
  Naucrates ductor (Pilotfish)   x x
  Oligoplites altus (Longjaw Leatherjacket)     x
  Oligoplites refulgens (Shortjaw Leatherjacket)     x
  Oligoplites saurus (Leatherjack)   x  
  Oligoplites saurus inornatus (Leatherjack [Yellowtail Leatherjacket])     x
  Pseudocaranx dentex (White Trevally)   x  
  Selar crumenophthalmus (Bigeye Scad)   x x
  Selene brevoortii (Mexican Lookdown [Pacific Lookdown])     x
  Selene brownii (Caribbean Moonfish)   x  
  Selene oerstedii (Mexican Moonfish)     x
  Selene peruviana (Pacific Moonfish)     x
  Selene setapinnis (Atlantic Moonfish)   x  
  Selene vomer (Lookdown)   x  
  Seriola dumerili (Greater Amberjack)   x  
  Seriola fasciata (Lesser Amberjack)   x  
  Seriola lalandi (Yellowtail Jack)     x
  Seriola peruana (Fortune Jack)     x
  Seriola rivoliana (Almaco Jack)   x x
  Seriola zonata (Banded Rudderfish)   x  
  Trachinotus carolinus (Florida Pompano)   x  
  Trachinotus falcatus (Permit)   x  
  Trachinotus goodei (Palometa)   x  
  Trachinotus kennedyi (Blackblotch Pompano [Pacific Permit])     x
  Trachinotus paitensis (Paloma Pompano)     x
  Trachinotus rhodopus (Grafftopsail Pompano)     x
  Trachurus lathami (Rough Scad)   x  
  Trachurus symmetricus (Jack Mackerel)     x
  Uraspis helvola (Whitetongue Jack)     x
  Uraspis secunda (Cottonmouth Jack)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
RACHYCENTRIDAE (Cobias)   x  
  Rachycentron canadum (Cobia)   x  
CORYPHAENIDAE (Dolphinfishes)   x x
  Coryphaena equiselis (Pompano Dolphinfish)   x x
  Coryphaena hippurus (Dolphinfish)   x x
ECHENEIDAE (Remoras)   x x
  Echeneis naucrates (Sharksucker)   x x
  Echeneis neucratoides (Whitefin Sharksucker)   x  
  Phtheirichthys lineatus (Slender Suckerfish)     x
  Remora albescens (White Suckerfish)   x x
  Remora australis (Whalesucker)   x x
  Remora brachyptera (Spearfish Remora)     x
  Remora osteochir (Marlinsucker)   x x
  Remora remora (Remora)   x x
BRAMIDAE (Pomfrets)   x x
  Brama brama (Atlantic Pomfret)   x  
  Brama caribbea (Caribbean Pomfret)   x  
  Brama dussumieri (Lowfin Pomfret)   x x
  Brama japonica (Bigtooth Pomfret [Pacific Pomfret])     x
  Eumegistus brevorti (Tropical Pomfret)   x  
  Pteraclis aesticola (Pacific Fanfish)     x
  Pterycombus brama (Atlantic Fanfish)   x  
  Taractes rubescens (Keeltail Pomfret)   x  
  Taractichthys longipinnis (Bigscale Pomfret)   x  
  Taractichthys steindachneri     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
LUTJANIDAE (Snappers)   x x
  Etelis oculatus (Queen Snapper)   x  
  Hoplopagrus guentherii (Barred Pargo)     x
  Lutjanus analis (Mutton Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus apodus (Schoolmaster)   x  
  Lutjanus aratus (Mullet Snapper)     x
  Lutjanus argentiventris (Amarillo Snapper [Yellow Snapper])     x
  Lutjanus buccanella (Blackfin Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus campechanus (Red Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus colorado (Colorado Snapper)     x
  Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cubera Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus griseus (Gray Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus guttatus (Spotted Rose Snapper [Rosy Snapper])     x
  Lutjanus inermis (Golden Snapper)     x
  Lutjanus jocu (Dog Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus jordani (Whipper Snapper)     x
  Lutjanus mahogoni (Mahogany Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus novemfasciatus (Pacific Dog Snapper)     x
  Lutjanus peru (Pacific Red Snapper)     x
  Lutjanus purpureus (Caribbean Red Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus synagris (Lane Snapper)   x  
  Lutjanus viridis (Blue-and-gold Snapper)     x
  Lutjanus vivanus (Silk Snapper)   x  
  Ocyurus chrysurus (Yellowtail Snapper)   x  
  Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Wenchman)   x  
  Pristipomoides freemani (Slender Wenchman)   x  
  Rhomboplites aurorubens (Vermilion Snapper)   x  
LOBOTIDAE (Tripletails)   x x
  Lobotes surinamensis (Atlantic Tripletail)   x x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
GERREIDAE (Mojarras)   x x
  Diapterus auratus (Irish Pompano)   x  
  Diapterus peruvianus (Peruvian Mojarra)     x
  Eucinostomus argenteus (Spotfin Mojarra)   x x
  Eucinostomus currani (Pacific flagfin Mojarra)     x
  Eucinostomus entomelas (Dark-spot Mojarra)     x
  Eucinostomus gracilis     x
  Eucinostomus gula (Silver Jenny)   x  
  Eucinostomus sp(p).     x
  Eugerres axillaris     x
  Gerres cinereus     x
HAEMULIDAE (Grunts)   x x
  Anisotremus davidsonii (Sargo)     x
  Anisotremus interruptus (Burrito Grunt)     x
  Anisotremus surinamensis (Black Margate)   x  
  Anisotremus taeniatus (Panamic Porkfish)     x
  Anisotremus virginicus (Porkfish)   x  
  Conodon nobilis (Barred Grunt)   x  
  Conodon serrifer (Armed Grunt)     x
  Emmelichthyops atlanticus (Bonnetmouth)   x  
  Haemulon aurolineatum (Tomtate)   x  
  Haemulon bonariense (Black Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon californiensis  [Xenistius californiensis] (Californian Salema)     x
  Haemulon carbonarium (Caesar Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon chysargyreum (Smallmouth Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon flaviguttatum (Cortez Grunt)     x
  Haemulon flavolineatum (French Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon macrostomum (Spanish Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon maculicauda (Spottail Grunt)     x
  Haemulon melanurum (Cottonwick)   x  
  Haemulon parra (Sailor's Choice)   x  
  Haemulon plumieri (White Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon sciurus (Bluestriped Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon scudderi (Mojarra Grunt)     x
  Haemulon sexfasciatum (Graybar Grunt)     x
  Haemulon striatum (Striped Grunt)   x  
  Haemulon vittatum (Boga)   x  
  Microlepidotus inornatus (Wavyline Grunt)     x
  Orthopristis cantharinus (Sheephead Grunt)     x
  Orthopristis chalceus (Humpback Grunt)     x
  Orthopristis chrysoptera (Pigfish)   x  
  Orthopristis reddingi (Bronzestriped Grunt)     x
  Pomadasys crocro (Burro Grunt)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
SPARIDAE (Porgies)   x x
  Archosargus probatocephalus (Sheepshead)   x  
  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Sea Bream)   x  
  Calamus brachysomus (Pacific Porgy)     x
  Diplodus holbrookii (Spottail Pinfish)   x  
  Lagodon rhomboides (Pinfish)   x  
  Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)   x  
  Stenotomus chrysops (Scup)   x  
POLYNEMIDAE (Threadfins)   x x
  Polydactylus approximans (Blue Bobo)     x
  Polydactylus octonemus (Atlantic Threadfin)   x  
  Polydactylus opercularis (Yellow Bobo)     x
  Polydactylus virginicus (Barbu)   x  
SCIAENIDAE (Drums and Croakers) x x x
  Aplodinotus grunniens (Freshwater Drum) x    
  Atractoscion nobilis (White Seabass)     x
  Bairdiella chrysoura (Silver Perch)   x  
  Bairdiella icistia (Bairdiella)     x
  Cheilotrema saturnum (Black Croaker)     x
  Cynoscion arenarius (Sand Seatrout)   x  
  Cynoscion nebulosus (Spotted Seatrout)   x  
  Cynoscion nothus (Silver Seatrout)   x  
  Cynoscion parvipinnis (Shortfin Corvina)     x
  Cynoscion regalis (Weakfish)   x  
  Cynoscion reticulatus (Striped Corvina)     x
  Elattarchus archidium (Bluestreak Drum)     x
  Genyonemus lineatus (White Croaker)     x
  Larimus fasciatus (Banded Drum)   x  
  Larimus pacificus (Pacific Drum)     x
  Leiostomus xanthurus (Spot)   x  
  Menticirrhus americanus (Southern Kingfish)   x  
  Menticirrhus littoralis (Gulf Kingfish)   x  
  Menticirrhus nasus (Highfin Kingfish)     x
  Menticirrhus panamensis (Panama Kingfish)     x
  Menticirrhus saxatilis (Northern Kingfish)   x  
  Menticirrhus undulatus (California Corbina)     x
  Micropogonias ectenes (Slender Croaker)     x
  Micropogonias furnieri (Whitemouth Croaker)   x  
  Micropogonias undulatus (Atlantic Croaker)   x  
  Pareques acuminatus (High-hat)   x  
  Pareques iwamotoi (Blackbar Drum)   x  
  Pareques umbrosus (Cubbyu)   x  
  Pareques viola (Rock Croaker)     x
  Pogonias cromis (Black Drum)   x  
  Roncador stearnsii (Spotfin Croaker)     x
  Sciaenops ocellatus (Red Drum)   x  
  Seriphus politus (Queenfish)     x
  Stellifer lanceolatus (Star Drum)   x  
  Stellifer microps (Smalleye Drum)   x  
  Umbrina coroides (Sand Drum)   x  
  Umbrina roncador (Yellowfin Croaker)     x
  Umbrina xanti (Surf Croaker)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
MULLIDAE (Goatfishes)   x x
  Mulloidichthys dentatus (Mexican Goatfish)     x
  Mulloidichthys martinicus (Yellow Goatfish)   x  
  Mullus auratus (Red Goatfish)   x  
  Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (Bigscale Goatfish)     x
  Pseudupeneus maculatus (Spotted Goatfish)   x  
  Upeneus parvus (Dwarf Goatfish)   x  
PEMPHERIDAE (Sweepers)   x  
  Pempheris poeyi (Curved Sweeper)   x  
  Pempheris schomburgkii (Glassy Sweeper)   x  
KYPHOSIDAE (Sea Chubs)   x x
  Girella nigricans (Opaleye)     x
  Hermosilla azurea (Zebraperch)     x
  Kyphosus analogus (Blue-bronze Chub)     x
  Kyphosus elegans (Cortez Sea Chub)     x
  Kyphosus incisor (Yellow Chub)   x  
  Kyphosus saltatrix (Bermuda Chub)   x  
  Medialuna californiensis (Halfmoon)     x
  Sectator ocyurus (Bluestriped Chub)     x
CHAETODONTIDAE (Butterflyfishes)   x x
  Chaetodon capistratus (Foureye Butterflyfish)   x  
  Chaetodon humeralis (Threebanded Butterflyfish)     x
  Chaetodon ocellatus (Spotfin Butterflyfish)   x  
  Chaetodon sedentarius (Reef Butterflyfish)   x  
  Chaetodon striatus (Banded Butterflyfish)   x  
  Forcipiger flavissimus (Forcepsfish)     x
  Johnrandallia nirirostris (Barberfish)     x
  Prognathodes aculeatus (Longsnout Butterflyfish)   x  
  Prognathodes aya (Bank Butterflyfish)   x  
  Prognathodes falcifer [Chaetodon falcifer] (Scythe Butterflyfish)     x
  Prognathodes guyanensis (Guyana Butterflyfish)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
POMACANTHIDAE (Angelfishes)   x  
  Centropyge argi (Cherubfish)   x  
  Centropyge aurantonotus (Flameback Angelfish)   x  
  Holacanthus bermudensis (Blue Angelfish)   x  
  Holacanthus ciliaris (Queen Angelfish)   x  
  Holacanthus tricolor (Rock Beauty)   x  
  Pomacanthus arcuatus (Gray Angelfish)   x  
  Pomacanthus paru (French Angelfish)   x  
CIRRHITIDAE (Hawkfishes)   x x
  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Redspotted Hawkfish)   x  
  Cirrhites rivulatus (Giant Hawkfish)     x
  Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Coral Hawkfish)     x
  Oxycirrhites typus (Longnose Hawkfish)     x
CICHLIDAE (Cichlids and Tilapias)   x  
  Cichlasoma urophthalmus (Mayan Cichlid)   x  
POMACENTRIDAE (Damselfishes)   x x
  Abudefduf declivifrons (Mexican Night Sergeant)     x
  Abudefduf saxatilis (Sergeant Major)   x  
  Abudefduf taurus (Night Sergeant)   x  
  Abudefduf troschelii (Panamic Sergeant Major)     x
  Azurina hirundo (Swallow Damselfish)     x
  Chromis alta (Silverstripe Chromis)     x
  Chromis cyanea (Blue Chromis)   x  
  Chromis enchrysura (Yellowtail Reeffish)   x  
  Chromis multilineata (Brown Chromis)   x  
  Chromis punctipinnis (Blacksmith)     x
  Hypsypops rubicundus (Garibaldi)     x
  Microspathodon chrysurus (Yellowtail Damselfish)   x  
  Stegastes adustus (Dusky Damselfish)   x  
  Stegastes diencaeus (Longfin Damselfish)   x  
  Stegastes leucorus (Whitetail Damselfish)     x
  Stegastes leucostictus (Beaugregory)   x  
  Stegastes otophorus (Freshwater Gregory)   x  
  Stegastes partitus (Bicolor Damselfish)   x  
  Stegastes rectifraenum (Cortez Damselfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
LABRIDAE [SCARIDAE] (Wrasses and Parrotfishes)   x x
  Bodianus diplotaenia (Mexican Hogfish)     x
  Bodianus pulchellus (Spotfin Hogfish)   x  
  Bodianus rufus (Spanish Hogfish)   x  
  Clepticus parrae (Creole Wrasse)   x  
  Cryptotomus roseus (Bluelip Parrotfish)   x  
  Decodon melasma (Blackspot Wrasse)     x
  Decodon melasuellarisma (Red Hogfish)   x  
  Doratonotus megalepis (Dwarf Wrasse)   x  
  Halichoeres bivattatus (Slippery Dick)   x  
  Halichoeres dispilus (Chameleon Wrasse)     x
  Halichoeres garnoti (Yellowhead Wrasse)   x  
  Halichoeres maculipinna (Clown Wrasse)   x  
  Halichoeres nicholsi (Spinster Wrasse)     x
  Halichoeres notospilus (Banded Wrasse)     x
  Halichoeres pictus (Rainbow Wrasse)   x  
  Halichoeres poeyi (Blackear Wrasse)   x  
  Halichoeres radiatus (Puddingwife)   x  
  Halichoeres semicinctus (Rock Wrasse)     x
  Iniistius pavo [Xyrichtys pavo] (Peacock Wrasse)     x
  Lachnolaimus maxiumus (Hogfish)   x  
  Nicholsina denticulata (Loosetooth Parrotfish)     x
  Nicholsina usta (Emerald Parrotfish)   x  
  Oxyjulis californica (Senorita)     x
  Polylepion cruentum (Bleeding Wrasse)     x
  Scarus coeruleus (Blue Parrotfish)   x  
  Scarus compressus (Azure Parrotfish)     x
  Scarus ghobban (Bluechin Parrotfish)     x
  Scarus iseri (Striped Parrotfish)   x  
  Scarus perrico (Bumphead Parrotfish)     x
  Scarus rubroviolaceus (Bicolor Parrotfish)     x
  Scarus sp. (Parrotfish)     x
  Semicossyphus pulcher (California Sheephead)     x
  Sparisoma atomarium (Greenblotch Parrotfish)   x  
  Sparisoma radians (Bucktooth Parrotfish)   x  
  Sparisoma ruripinne (Yellowtail Parrotfish)   x  
  Tautoga onitis (Tautog)   x  
  Tautogolabrus adspersus (Cunner)   x  
  Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bluehead)   x  
  Thalassoma grammaticum (Sunset Wrasse)     x
  Thalassoma lucasanum (Cortez Rainbow Wrasse)     x
  Thalassoma sp(p).     x
  Xyrichtys martinicensis (Rosy Razorfish)   x  
  Xyrichtys mundiceps (Cape Razorfish)     x
  Xyrichtys novacula (Pearly Razorfish)   x  
  Xyrichtys splendens (Green Razorfish)   x  
  Novaculichthys taeniourus [Xyrichtys taeniourus] (Rockmover Wrasse)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
BATHYMASTERIDAE (Ronquils)     x
  Rathbunella alleni (Stripefin Ronquil)     x
  Rathbunella hypoplecta     x
  Ronquilus jordani     x
STICHAEIDAE (Pricklebacks)     x
  Anoplarchus insignis (Slender Cockscomb)     x
  Anoplarchus purpurescens (High Cockscomb)     x
  Cebedichthys violaceus (Monkeyface Prickleback)     x
  Cirolophis decoratus (Decorated Warbonnet)     x
  Cirolophis nugator (Mosshead Warbonnet)     x
  Ernogrammus walkeri (Masked Prickleback)     x
  Esselenichthys carli [Esselenia carli] (Threeline Prickleback)     x
  Esselenichthys laurae [Esselenia laurae] (Twoline Prickleback)     x
  Kasatkia sp.     x
  Lumpenopsis hypochroma [Allolumpenus hypochromus] (Y-Prickleback)     x
  Lumpenus sagitta (Snake Prickleback)     x
  Phytichthys chirus (Ribbon Prickleback)     x
  Plagiogrammus hopkinsii (Chrisscross Prickleback)     x
  Plectobranchus evides (Bluebarred Prickleback)     x
  Poroclinus rothrocki (Whitebarred Prickleback)     x
  Xiphister atropurpureus (Black Prickleback)     x
  Xiphister mucosus (Rock Prickleback)     x
PHOLIDAE (Gunnels)     x
  Apodichthys flavidus (Penpoint Gunnel)     x
  Apodichthys fucorum  [Xererpes fucorum] (Rockweed Gunnel)     x
  Pholis clemensi (Longfin Gunnel)     x
  Pholis laeta (Crescent Gunnel)     x
  Pholis ornata (Saddleback Gunnel)     x
  Pholis schultzi (Red Gunnel)     x
  Ulvicola sanctaerosae (Kelp Gunnel)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
ANARHICHADIDAE (Wolffishes)     x
  Anarrhichthys ocellatus (Wolf-eel)     x
ZOARCIDAE (Eeelpouts)   x  
  Zoarces americanus (Ocean Pout)   x  
PERCOPHIDAE (Flatheads)   x  
  Bembrops anatirostris (Duckbill Flathead)   x  
  Bembrops gobioides (Goby Flathead)   x  
AMMODYTIDAE (Sand Lances)   x x
  Ammodytes hexapterus (Pacific Sand Lance)     x
  Ammodytes sp. (American Sand Lance)   x  
  Ammodytoides gilli (Panamic Sand Lance)     x
  Protammodytes sarisa (Sand Lance)   x  
URANOSCOPIDAE (Stargazers)   x x
  Astroscopus guttatus (Northern Stargazer)   x  
  Astroscopus y-graecum (Southern Stargazer)   x  
  Astroscopus zephryeus (Pacific Stargazer)     x
  Kathetostoma albigutta (Lancer Stargazer)   x  
  Kathetostoma averruncus (Smooth Stargazer)     x
  Xenocephalus egregious (Freckled Stargazer)   x  
TRIPTERYGIIDAE (Triplefins)   x x
  Axoclinus nigricaudus (Cortez Triplefin)     x
  Crocodilichthys gracilis (Lizard Triplefin)     x
  Enneanectes carminalis [Axoclinus carminalis, E. sexmaculatus] (Carmine Triplefin/Delicate Triplefin)     x
  Enneanectes reticulatus (Flag Triplefin)     x
  Enneanectes sexmaculatus     x
  Enneanectes sp.   x x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
DACTYLOSCOPIDAE (Sand Stargazers)   x x
  Dactylagnus mundus (Giant Stargazer)     x
  Dactylagnus parvus (Panamic Stargazer)     x
  Dactyloscopus byersi [Dactylagnus byersi heraldi] (Notchtail Stargazer)     x
  Dactyloscopus fimbriatus [Dactylagnus fimbriatus elongatus] (Fringed Stargazer)     x
  Dactyloscopus lunaticus (Moonstruck Stargazer)     x
  Dactyloscopus pectoralis pectoralis (Whitesaddle Stargazer)     x
  Gillellus arenicola (Sandloving Stargazer)     x
  Gillellus jacksoni   x  
  Gillellus semicinctus (Halfbanded Stargazer)     x
  Gillellus uranidea (Warteye Stargazer)   x  
  Heteristius cinctus (Banded Stargazer)     x
  Myxodagnus opercularis opercularis (Dart Stargazer)     x
BLENNIIDAE (Combtooth Blennies)   x x
  Chasmodes bosquianus (Striped Blenny)   x  
  Chasmodes saburrae (Florida Blenny)   x  
  Entomacrodus chiostictus (Notchfin Blenny)     x
  Hypleurochilus geminatus (Crested Blenny)   x  
  Hypleurochilus multifilis (Featherduster Blenny)   x  
  Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (Barnaclebill Blenny)     x
  Hypsoblennius gentilis (Bay Blenny)     x
  Hypsoblennius gilberti (Rockpool Blenny)     x
  Hypsoblennius hentz (Feather Blenny)   x  
  Hypsoblennius invemar (Tessellated Blenny)   x  
  Hypsoblennius ionthas (Freckled Blenny)   x  
  Hypsoblennius jenkinsi (Mussel Blenny)     x
  Hypsoblennius proteus (Socorro Blenny)     x
  Lupinoblennius nicholsi (Highfin Blenny)   x  
  Ophioblennius macclurei (Redlip Blenny)   x  
  Ophioblennius steindachneri (Panamic Fanged Blenny)     x
  Parablennius marmoreus (Seaweed Blenny)   x   
  Plagiotremus azalea (Sabertooth Blenny)     x
  Scartella cristata (Molly Miller)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CLINIDAE (Kelp Blennies)     x
  Gibbonsia elegans (Spotted Kelpfish)     x
  Gibbonsia metzi (Striped Kelpfish)     x
  Gibbonsia montereyensis (Crevice Kelpfish)     x
  Heterostichus rostratus (Giant Kelpfish)     x
LABRISOMIDAE (Labrisomid Blennies)   x x
  Alloclinus holderi (Island Kelpfish)     x
  Cryptotrema corallinum (Deepwater Blenny [Deepwater Kelpfish])     x
  Dialommus macrocephalus [Mnierpes macrocephalus] (Foureye Rockskipper)     x
  Exerpes asper (Sargassum Blenny)     x
  Labrisomus multiporosus (Porehead Blenny)     x
  Labrisomus striatus (Green Blenny)     x
  Labrisomus wigginsi (Baja Blenny)     x
  Labrisomus xanti (Largemouth Blenny)     x
  Malacoctenus hubbsi (Redside Blenny)     x
  Malacoctenus tetranemus (Throatspotted Blenny)     x
  Malacoctenus zacae (Zaca Blenny)     x
  Paraclinus beebei (Pink Blenny)     x
  Paraclinus integripinnis (Reef Finspot)     x
  Paraclinus magdalenae (Magdalena Blenny)     x
  Paraclinus marmoratus (Marbled Blenny)   x  
  Paraclinus sini (Flapscale Blenny)     x
  Paraclinus tanygnathus (Longjaw Blenny)     x
  Starksia guadalupae (Guadalupe Blenny)     x
  Starksia spinipenis (Phallic Blenny)     x
  Xenomedea rhodopyga (Redrump Blenny)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CHAENOPSIDAE (Tube Blennies)   x x
  Acanthemblemaria balanorum (Clubhead Barnacle Blenny)     x
  Acanthemblemaria crockeri (Browncheek Blenny)     x
  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (Mexican Barnacle Blenny)     x
  Chaenopsis alepidota (Orangethroat Pikeblenny)     x
  Cirriemblemaria lucasana [Protemblemaria lucasana] (P.ume Blenny)     x
  Coralliozetus angelicus [Coralliozetus angelica] (Angel Blenny)     x
  Coralliozetus micropes (Zebraface Blenny)     x
  Coralliozetus rosenblatti (Spikefin Blenny)     x
  Ekemblemaria myersi (Reef-sand Blenny)     x
  Emblemaria hypacanthus (Gulf Signal Blenny)     x
  Neoclinus blanchardi (Sarcastic Fringehead)     x
  Neoclinus stephensae (Yellowfin Fringehead)     x
  Neoclinus uninotatus (Onespot Fringehead)     x
  Protemblemaria bicirris (Warthead Blenny)     x
  Stathmonothus hemphillii (Blackbelly Blenny)   x  
  Stathmonothus sinuscalifornici (Gulf Worm Blenny)     x
  Stathmonothus stahli tekla (Eelgrass Blenny)   x  
ICOSTEIDAE (Ragfishes)     x
  Icosteus aenigmaticus (Ragfish)     x
GOBIESOCIDAE (Clingfishes)   x x
  Gobiesox eugrammus (Lined Clingfish)     x
  Gobiesox maeandricus (Northern Clingfish)     x
  Gobiesox papillifer (Bearded Clingfish)     x
  Gobiesox rhessodon (California Clingfish)     x
  Gobiesox strumosus (Skilletfish)   x   
  Rimicola dimorpha (Southern Clingfish)     x
  Rimicola eigenmanni (Slender Clingfish)     x
  Rimicola muscarum (Kelp Clingfish)     x
  Rimicola sila (Guadalupe Clingfish)     x
  Rimicola spp.     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
CALLIONYMIDAE (Dragonets)   x x
  Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Spotted Dragonet)   x  
  Paradiplogrammus bairdi (Lancer Dragonet)   x  
  Synchiropus atrilabiatus (Blacklip Dragonet)     x
ELEOTRIDAE (Sleepers)   x x
  Dormitator latifrons (Pacific Fat Sleeper)     x
  Dormitator maculatus (Fat Sleeper)   x  
  Eleotris picta (Spotted Sleeper)     x
  Eleotris pisonis (Spinychek Sleeper)   x  
  Erotellis smaragdus (Emerald Sleeper)   x  
GOBIIDAE (Gobies) x x x
  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Yellowfin Goby)     x
  Bathygobius curacao (Notchtongue Goby)   x  
  Bathygobius ramosus (Panamic Frillfin)     x
  Bathygobius soporator (Frillfin Goby)   x  
  Bollmannia communis (Ragged Goby)   x  
  Clevelandia ios (Arrow Goby)     x
  Coryphopterus urospilus (Redlight Goby)     x
  Ctenogobius boleosoma (Darter Goby)   x  
  Ctenogobius saepepallens (Dash Goby)   x  
  Ctenogobius sagittula (Longtail Goby)     x
  Eucyclogobius newberryi (Tidewater Goby)     x
  Evorthodus lyricus (Lyre Goby)   x  
  Gillichthys mirabilis (Longjaw Mudsucker)     x
  Gnatholepis thompsoni (Goldspot Goby)   x  
  Gobioides broussonetii (Violet Goby)   x  
  Gobionellus oceanicus (Highfin Goby)   x  
  Gobiosoma bosc (Naked Goby)   x  
  Gobiosoma ginsburgi (Seaboard Goby)   x  
  Gobiosoma longipala (Twoscale Goby)   x  
  Gobiosoma parri (Goby)   x  
  Gobiosoma robustum (Code Goby)   x  
  Gobulus crescentalis (Crescent Goby)     x
  Ilypnus gilberti (Cheekspot Goby)     x
  Lepidogobius lepidus (Bay Goby)     x
  Lethops connectens (Halfblind Goby)     x
  Lythrypnus dalli (Bluebanded Goby)     x
  Lythrypnus pulchellus (Gorgeous Goby)     x
  Lythrypnus zebra (Zebra Goby)     x
  Microgobius brevispinis (Balboa Goby)     x
  Microgobius cyclolepis (Roundscale Goby)     x
  Microgobius gulosus (Clown Goby)   x  
  Microgobius tabogensis (Taboga Goby)     x
  Microgobius thalassinus (Green Goby)   x  
  Neogobius melanostomus (Round Goby) x    
  Nes longus (Orangespotted Goby)   x  
  Priolepis hipoliti (Rusty Goby)   x  
  Quietula y-cauda (Shadow Goby)     x
  Rhinogobiops nicholsii [Coryphopterus nicholsii] (Blackeye Goby)     x
  Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Chameleon Goby)     x
  Typhlogobius californiensis (Blind Goby)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
MICRODESMIDAE (Wormfishes)   x x
  Cerdale floridana (Pugjaw Wormfish)   x  
  Clarkichthys bilineatus (Flagtail Wormfish)     x
  Microdesmus carri (Stippled Wormfish)   x  
  Microdesmus dorsipunctatus (Spotback Wormfish)     x
  Microdesmus lanceolatus (Lancetail Wormfish)   x  
  Microdesmus longipinnis (Pink Wormfish)   x  
PTERELEOTRIDAE (Dartfishes)   x  
  Ptereleotris helenae (Hovering Dartfish)   x  
EPHIPPIDAE (Spadefishes)   x x
  Chaetodipterus faber (Atlantic Spadefish)   x  
  Chaetodipterus zonatus (Pacific Spadefish)     x
LUVARIDAE (Louvar)   x  
  Luvarus imperialis (Louvar)   x  
ACANTHURIDAE (Surgeonfishes)   x  
  Acanthurus chirurgus (Doctorfish)   x  
  Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue Tang)   x  
  Acanthurus tractus (Ocean Surgeon)   x  
SPHYRAENIDAE (Barracudas)   x x
  Sphyraena argentea (Pacific Barracuda)     x
  Sphyraena barracuda (Great Barracuda)   x   
  Sphyraena borealis (Sennet)   x   
  Sphyraena ensis (Mexican Barracuda)     x
  Sphyraena guachancho (Guaguanche)   x  
  Sphyraena picudilla (Southern Sennet)   x  
GEMPYLIDAE (Snake Mackerels)   x x
  Diplospinus multistriatus (Striped Escolar [Ribbon Snake Mackerel])   x x
  Gempylus serpens (Snake Mackerel)   x x
  Lipidocybium flavobrunneum (Escolar)   x x
  Nealotus tripes (Black snake Mackerel)   x x
  Neoepinnula americana (American Sackfish)   x  
  Nesiarchus nasutus (Black Germfish)   x  
  Prometichthys prometheus (Roudi Escolar)   x  
  Ruvettus pretiosus (Oilfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
TRICHIURIDAE (Cutlassfishes)   x x
  Aphanopus arigato (Pacific black Scabbardfish)     x
  Assurger anzac (Razorback Scabbardfish)     x
  Benthodesmus pacificus (North Pacific Frostfish)     x
  Lepidopus fitchi (Pacific Scabbardfish)     x
  Trichiurus nitens (Pacific Cutlassfish)     x
  Trichiurus lepturus (Atlantic Cutlassfish)   x   
SCOMBRIDAE (Mackerels)   x x
  Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)   x x
  Allothunnus fallai (Slender Tuna)     x
  Auxis rochei (Bullet Mackerel)   x x
  Auxis thazard (Frigate Mackerel)   x x
  Auxis spp. (Bullet and Frigate Mackerels)     x
  Euthynnus affinis (Kawakawa)     x
  Euthynnus alletteratus (Little Tunny)   x  
  Euthynnus lineatus (Black Skipjack)     x
  Katsuwonus pelamis (Skipjack Tuna)   x x
  Sarda chiliensis (Pacific Bonito)     x
  Sarda orientalis (Striped Bonito)     x
  Sarda sarda (Atlantic Bonito)   x  
  Scomber colias (Atlantic Chub Mackerel)   x  
  Scomber japonicus (Pacific Chub Mackerel)   x x
  Scomber scombrus (Atlantic Mackerel)   x  
  Scomberomorus cavalla (King Mackerel)   x  
  Scomberomorus concolor (Gulf Sierra)     x
  Scomberomorus maculatus (Spanish Mackerel)   x  
  Scomberomorus regalis (Cero)   x  
  Scomberomorus sierra (Pacific Sierra)     x
  Thunnus alalunga (Albacore)   x x
  Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin Tuna)   x x
  Thunnus atlanticus (Blackfin Tuna)   x  
  Thunnus obesus (Bigeye Tuna)   x x
  Thunnus orientalis [Thunnus thynnus orientalis] (Bluefin Tuna)   x x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
XIPHIIDAE (Swordfishes)   x  
  Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)   x  
ISTIOPHORIDAE (Billfishes)   x  
  Istiophorus albicans (Atlantic Sailfish)   x  
  Istiophorus platypterus (Sailfish)   x  
  Kajikia albida (White Marlin)   x  
  Makaira nigricans (Blue Marlin)   x  
  Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Longbill Spearfish)   x  
CENTROLOPHIDAE (Medusafishes)   x x
  Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Barrelfish)   x  
  Icichthys lockingtoni (Medusafish)     x
NOMEIDAE (Driftfishes)   x x
  Cubiceps baxteri (Black Fathead)     x
  Cubiceps capensis (Cape Cigarfish)   x  
  Cubiceps paradoxus (Longfin Cigarfish)     x
  Cubiceps pauciradiatus (Bigeye Cigarfish)   x x
  Nomeus gronovii (Man-of-war Fish)   x x
  Psenes arafurensis (Banded Driftfish)   x  
  Psenes cyanophrys (Freckled Driftfish)   x  
  Psenes maculatus (Silver Driftfish)   x  
  Psenes pellucidus (Bluefin Driftfish)   x x
  Psenes sio (Twospine Driftfish)     x
ARIOMMATIDAE (Ariommatids)   x  
  Ariomma melanum (Brown Driftfish)   x  
  Ariomma regulus (Spotted Driftfish)   x  
TETRAGONURIDAE (Squaretails)   x x
  Tetragonurus atlanticus (Bigeye Squaretail)   x x
  Tetragonurus cuvieri (Smalleye Squaretail)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
STROMATEIDAE (Butterfishes)   x x
  Peprilus alepidotus or paru (Harvestfish)   x  
  Peprilus burti (Gulf Butterfish)   x  
  Peprilus simillimus (Pacific Pompano [Pacific Butterfish])     x
  Peprilus triacanthus (Butterfish)   x  
  Peprilus snyderi (Salema Butterfish)     x
CAPROIDAE (Boarfishes)   x  
  Antigonia capros (Deepbody Boarfish)   x  
  Antigonia combatia (Shortspine Boarfish)   x  
CARISTIIDAE (Manefishes)   x x
  Paracaristius maderensis [Caristius maderensis]   x x
HOWELLIDAE (Oceanic Basslets)     x
  Bathysphyraenops simplex     x
  Howella pammelas     x
  Howella sp. (Pelagic Basslet)     x
CHIASMODONTIDAE (Snaketooth Fishes [Swallowers])     x
  Chiasmodon niger (Black Swallower)     x
  Chiasmodon subniger     x
  Dysalotus oligoscolus     x
  Kali indica     x
  Kali macrodon     x
  Kali macrura     x
  Kali kerberti [Kali normani] [Needletooth Swallower)     x
  Pseudoscopelus altipinnis     x
  Pseudoscopelus savagei     x
  Pseudoscopelus scriptus     x
  Pseudoscopelus sp.     x
SCOMBROLABRACIDAE   x  
  Scombrolabrax heterolepis (Longfin Escolar)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
SCOPHTHALMIDAE (Turbots)   x  
  Scophthalmus aquosus (Windowpane)   x  
PARALICHTHYIDAE (Sand Flounders)   x x
  Ancylopsetta dendritica (Threespot Sand Flounder)     x
  Ancylopsetta quadrocellata (Ocellated Flounder)   x  
  Citharichthys arctifrons (Gulf Stream Flounder)   x  
  Citharichthys cornutus (Horned Whiff)   x  
  Citharichthys fragilis (Gulf Sanddab)     x
  Citharichthys gilberti (Bigmouth Sanddab)     x
  Citharichthys gordae (Mimic Sanddab)     x
  Citharichthys gymnorhinus (Anglefin Whiff)   x  
  Citharichthys macrops (Spotted Whiff)   x  
  Citharichthys platophrys (Small Sanddab)     x
  Citharichthys sordidus (Pacific Sanddab)     x
  Citharichthys spilopterus (Bay Whiff)   x  
  Citharichthys stigmaeus (Speckled Sanddab)     x
  Citharichthys xanthostigma (Longfin Sanddab)     x
  Cyclopsetta fimbriata (Spotted Flounder)   x  
  Cyclopsetta panamensis (Panamic Flounder [God's Flounder])     x
  Cyclopsetta querna (Toothed Flounder)     x
  Etropus crossotus (Fringed Flounder)   x x
  Etropus microstomus (Smallmouth Flounder)   x  
  Etropus peruvianus (Peruvian Flounder)     x
  Hippoglossina bollmani (Spotted Flounder)     x
  Hippoglossina stomata (Bigmouth Sole)     x
  Hippoglossina tetropthalma (Foureye Flounder)     x
  Paralichthys aestuarius (Cortez Halibut)     x
  Paralichthys albigutta (Gulf Flounder)   x  
  Paralichthys californicus (California Halibut)     x
  Paralichthys dentatus (Summer Flounder)   x  
  Paralichthys lethostigma (Southern Flounder)   x  
  Paralichthys oblongus (Fourspot Flounder)   x  
  Paralichthys woolmani (Dappled Flounder)     x
  Syacium latifrons (Beach Flounder)     x
  Syacium ovale (Oval Flounder)     x
  Syacium papillosum (Dusky Flounder)   x  
  Xystreurys liolepis (Fantail Sole)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
PLEURONECTIDAE (Righteye Flounders)   x x
  Atheresthes stomias (Arrowtooth Flounder)     x
  Embassichthys bathybius (Deepsea Sole)     x
  Eopsetta jordani (Petrale Sole)     x
  Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Witch Flounder)   x  
  Glyptocephalus zachirus (Rex Sole)     x
  Hippoglossoides elassodon (Flathead Sole)     x
  Hippoglossoides hippoglossus (Atlantic Halibut)   x  
  Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific Halibut)     x
  Hypsopsetta guttulata (Diamond Turbot)     x
  Isopsetta isolepis (Butter Sole)     x
  Lepidopsetta bilineata (Rock Sole)     x
  Limanda Ferruginea (Yellowtail Flounder)   x  
  Lyopsetta exilis (Slender Sole)     x
  Microstomus pacificus (Dover Sole)     x
  Parophrys vetulus (English Sole)     x
  Platichthys stellatus (Starry Flounder)     x
  Pleuronichthys coenosus (C-O Sole [C-O Turbot])     x
  Pleuronichthys decurrens (Curlfin Sole [Curlfin Turbot])     x
  Pleuronichthys ritteri (Spotted Turbot)     x
  Pleuronichthys verticalis (Hornyhead Turbot)     x
  Psettichthys melanostictus (Sand Sole)     x
  Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Winter Flounder)   x   
  Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Greenland Halibut)     x
BOTHIDAE (Lefteye Flounders)   x x
  Bothus leopardinus (Pacific Leopard Flounder)     x
  Bothus maculiferus (Mottled Flounder)   x  
  Bothus ocellatus (Eyed Flounder)   x  
  Bothus robinsi (Twospot Flounder)   x  
  Chascanopsetta lugubris (Pelican Flounder)   x  
  Engyophrys sanctilaurentii [Engyophrys sanctilaurentia] (Speckledtail Flounder)     x
  Engyophrys senta (Spiny Flounder)   x  
  Monolene asaedai (Dark Flounder [Asaeda's Flounder])     x
  Monolene maculipinna (Pacific Deepwater Flounder)     x
  Monolene sessilicauda (Deepwater Flounder)   x  
  Perissias taeniopterus (Flag Flounder [Striped-Fin Flounder])     x
  Trichopsetta ventralis (Sash Flounder)   x  
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
ACHIRIDAE (American Soles)   x x
  Achirus lineatus (Lined Sole)   x  
  Achirus mazatlanus (Pacific Lined Sole)     x
  Achirus scutum (Network Sole)     x
  Trinectes fonsecensis (Spottedfin Sole)     x
  Trinectes maculatus (Hogchoker)   x  
CYNOGLOSSIDAE (Tonguefishes)   x x
  Symphurus atramentatus (Halfspotted Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus atricaudus (California Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus callopterus (Chocolate Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus chabanaudi (Darkcheek Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus civitatium (Offshore Tonguefish)   x  
  Symphurus diomedeanus (Spottedfin Tonguefish)   x  
  Symphurus elongatus (Elongate Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus fasciolaris (Banded Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus gorgonae (Dwarf Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus leei (Blacktail Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus melanurus (Drab Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus melasmototheca (Darkbelly Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus minor (Largescale Tonguefish)   x  
  Symphurus oligomerus (Whitetail Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus piger (Deepwater Tonguefish)   x  
  Symphurus plagiusa (Blackcheek Tonguefish)   x  
  Symphurus prolatinaris (Halfstriped Tonguefish)     x
  Symphurus pusillus (Northern Tonguefish)   x  
  Symphurus tessellatus (Cow Tonguefish)   x  
  Symphurus williamsi (Yellow Tonguefish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
BALISTIDAE (Triggerfishes)   x x
  Balistes capriscus (Gray Triggerfish)   x  
  Balistes polylepis (Finescale Triggerfish)     x
  Balistes vetula (Queen Triggerfish)   x  
  Canthidermis maculata [Canthidermis maculatus] (Rough Triggerfish)   x x
  Canthidermis sufflamen (Ocean Triggerfish)   x  
  Melichthys niger (Black Durgon)     x
  Pseudobalistes naufragium (Blunthead Triggerfish)     x
  Sufflamen verres (Orangeside Triggerfish)     x
  Xanthichthys mento (Redtail Triggerfish)     x
  Xanthichthys ringens (Sargassum Triggerfish)   x  
MONACANTHIDAE (Filefishes)   x x
  Aluterus heudelotii (Dotterel Filefish)   x  
  Aluterus monoceros (Unicorn Filefish)   x  
  Aluterus schoepfi (Orange Filefish)   x  
  Aluterus scriptus (Scrawled Filefish)   x x
  Cantherines dumerilii (Barred Filefish)     x
  Cantherines macrocerus (Whitespotted Filefish)   x  
  Cantherines pullus (Orangespotted Filefish)   x  
  Monacanthus ciliatus (Fringed Filefish)   x  
  Monacanthus tuckeri (Slender Filefish)   x  
  Stephanolepis hispidus (Planehead Filefish)   x  
  Stephanolepis setifer (Pygmy Filefish)   x  
OSTRACIIDAE (Boxfishes [Trunkfishes])   x x
  Acanthostracion polygonius (Honeycomb Cowfish)   x  
  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Scrawled Cowfish)   x  
  Lactophrys trigonus (Trunkfish)   x  
  Lactophrys triqueter (Smooth Trunkfish)   x  
  Lactoria diaphana (Spiny Boxfish)     x
  Ostracion meleagris (Spotted Boxfish)     x
       
FAMILY / Species (FW) (ATL) (PAC)
TETRAODONTIDAE (Puffers)   x x
  Arothron hispidus (Stripebelly Puffer)     x
  Arothron meleagris (Guineafowl Puffer)     x
  Canthigaster punctatissima (Spotted Sharpnose Puffer)     x
  Canthigaster rostrata (Sharpnose Puffer)   x  
  Lagocephalus laevigatus (Smooth Puffer)   x  
  Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Oceanic Puffer)     x
  Sphoeroides annulatus (Bullseye Puffer)     x
  Sphoeroides lobatus (Longnose Puffer)     x
  Sphoeroides maculatus (Northern Puffer)   x   
  Sphoeroides pachygaster (Blunthead Puffer)   x  
  Sphoeroides spengleri (Bandtail Puffer)   x  
  Sphoeroides testudineus (Checkered Puffer)   x  
DIODONTIDAE (Porcupinefishes)   x x
  Cheilomycterus schoepfi (Striped Burrfish)   x  
  Cheilomycterus reticulatus (Spotfin Burrfish)     x
  Diodon eydouxii (Pelagic Porcupinefish)     x
  Diodon holocanthus (Balloonfish)   x x
  Diodon hystrix (Porcupinefish)   x x
MOLIDAE (Molas)   x x
  Mola lanceolata (Sharptail Mola)   x  
  Mola mola (Ocean Sunfish)   x x
  Ranzania laevis (Slender Mola)   x x
ATELEOPODIDAE (Jellynoses)   x  
Ijimaia antillarum (Jellynose)   x  
Ijimaia loppei (Loppe's Tadpole Fish)   x